RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED

DLSITT1075 - Supply of Primary Electro Beam Position Monitor Supports

Construction MaterialsCPV 44400000
Value£500k
Deadline24 Nov 2025
Published23 Oct 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 23 Oct 2025ClosedCloses 24 Nov 2025
Who to contact
procurement@diamond.ac.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

Please email tender submission to: https://diamondtenders@diamond.ac.uk and send a hard copy to: Diamond Procurement Diamond House Diamond Light Source Ltd Harwell Science & Innovation Campus Didcot Oxon OX11 0DE United Kingdom

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£500ktotal contract value
median £135k
this tender£0£4.1m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Construction Materials & Structures band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 10,341 valued Construction Materials & Structures tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED has published 4 Construction Materials & Structures notices, about every 6 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around February 2027.

66% of DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED publishes Construction Materials & Structures work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation.

Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.

To continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods.

This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.

The scope of the contract is to manufacture 103 supports structure assemblies which support the primary electron beam position monitor (PEBPM) bellows assemblies (not in scope of this specification); the stand is shown in the image below.

The support comprises of 4 low thermal expansion coefficient iron nickel alloy (Invar 36/1.3912) rods welded to a baseplate of the same material; the rods are braced by stainless steel plates clamped to all 4 rods at intervals along the rod's length.

The top of the rods provides an interface and mechanism for adjustment of the PEBPM position in all 6 degrees of freedom.

The supplier shall deliver four pre-series supports to DLS for approval prior to welding of the remaining 99 stands, it is acceptable to produce all subcomponents prior to this.

The contract includes: • Contract management • Purchase of all materials. • CTE Test piece. • Manufacture of 103 Support assemblies. • All jigs and tooling required for manufacture. • Cleaning (see section 3.4). • Quality assurance documentation • Packing • Delivery

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The scope of the contract is

The scope of the contract is to manufacture 103 supports structure assemblies which support the primary electron beam position monitor (PEBPM) bellows assemblies (not in scope of this specification); the stand is shown in the image below.

02

The support comprises of 4 low thermal

The support comprises of 4 low thermal expansion coefficient iron nickel alloy (Invar 36/1.3912) rods welded to a baseplate of the same material; the rods are braced by stainless steel plates clamped to all 4 rods at intervals along the rod's length.

03

The supplier shall deliver four pre-series supports

The supplier shall deliver four pre-series supports to DLS for approval prior to welding of the remaining 99 stands, it is acceptable to produce all subcomponents prior to this.

04

Manufacture of 103 Support assemblies

Manufacture of 103 Support assemblies.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05d218
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
067672-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction Materials & Structures

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

DLSITT1071 - Supply of Arc Vessel Support Components for Diamond-II

DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED

Closes 7 Sept 2026Construction Materials
£900kValue

Merchant (materials supply) and Waste Management Services

MAGENTA LIVING

Closes 28 Sept 2026Construction Materials
£44.0mValue