RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · preprocurement

Epsom and Ewell Borough Council

Epsom Payhouse - Stage Replacement

ConstructionCPV 45453000
Value£30k
Deadline21 Aug 2018
Published22 May 2018
RegionSouth East
Timeline
Published 22 May 2018ClosedCloses 21 Aug 2018
Contract value in context
£30ktotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£6.5m

This sits below the typical range for Construction contracts — a smaller, more accessible award. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Epsom and Ewell Borough Council publishes Construction work continuously — 25 notices, roughly one every 52 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

26% of Epsom and Ewell Borough Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Epsom and Ewell Borough Council publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The works require to take the stage floor back to joists and replace the planking with a new double-layer plywood floor, then fit surface ply and new vinyl.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The works require to take the stage

The works require to take the stage floor back to joists and replace the planking with a new double-layer plywood floor, then fit surface ply and new vinyl.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Epsom and Ewell Borough Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Epsom and Ewell Borough Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
e71c2b42-9e06-4d6f-855f-65b7d7354436
Stage
preprocurement · Closed
Source
Contracts Finder
Buyer ref
EPSEWL001-DN342606-80716340
View the original notice on Contracts Finder

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Epsom and Ewell Borough Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

5516 - Hengoed Primary School - Replacing of soft play to the SRB play yard.

Caerphilly County Borough Council

Closes 21 Sept 2026Construction
£60kValue

Replacement Boiler for Aylsham Town Council

Aylsham Town Council

Closes 30 Sept 2026Construction
Value not publishedValue