RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

University of St Andrews

Estates: Building Management System (BMS) Maintenance

Engineering & ArchitectureCPV 71631300
ValueValue not published
Deadline17 Jul 2026
Published15 Jun 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 15 Jun 2026ClosedCloses 17 Jul 2026
Who to contact
Adrian Wood
procurement@st-andrews.ac.uk
+44 1334462523

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

When this comes round again

University of St Andrews publishes Engineering & Architecture work continuously — 15 notices, roughly one every 30 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

25% of University of St Andrews’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when University of St Andrews publishes Engineering & Architecture work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The University of St Andrews is seeking tenders from Siemens Approved Partners for a managed maintenance service of the Building Management System (BMS) for the campus, which must include a 24 / 7 / 365 on-call reactive support facility.

The university is seeking to build a close working relationship with a specialist BMS maintenance provider.

The BMS is a Desigo CC system with a distributed architecture managed within the University Data Centre, consisting of a management server, two distributed servers, and two Front End Processors (FEPs).

The system comprises over 34,000 points across over a hundred sites.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Management System (BMS) for the campus,

Management System (BMS) for the campus, which must include a 24 / 7 / 365 on-call reactive support facility.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at University of St Andrews, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads University of St Andrews’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06b48f
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
055981-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Engineering & Architecture

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

University of St Andrews’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Building Consultancy Services Dynamic Purchasing System

Argyll and Bute Council

Closes 20 May 2036Engineering & Architecture
Value not publishedValue

Operations, Site Work and Facilities Management Dynamic Purchasing System

United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory

Closes 8 Jan 2029Business Services
£15.0mValue