RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Dounreay, a division of Magnox Limited

External Laboratory Support for Radiochemical, Organic and Inorganic Analysis

Engineering & ArchitectureCPV 71900000
Value£9.5m
Deadline2 Nov 2023
Published14 Sept 2023
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 14 Sept 2023ClosedCloses 2 Nov 2023
Who to contact
Kelsey Bain
kelsey.bain@dounreay.com
+44 1847803527

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£9.5mtotal contract value
median £95k
this tender£0£10.3m

This is a large award for Engineering & Architecture — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 33,646 valued Engineering & Architecture tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Dounreay, a division of Magnox Limited publishes Engineering & Architecture work continuously — 9 notices, roughly one every 24 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

13% of Dounreay, a division of Magnox Limited’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Dounreay, a division of Magnox Limited publishes Engineering & Architecture work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Dounreay, a Division of Magnox Limited is seeking to engage the services of External Laboratory Support for Radiochemical, Organic and Inorganic Analysis on the Dounreay Site.<br/><br/>The duration of the Contract shall be a maximum of 10 years (4+2+2+2) commencing 1 April 2024 potentially through to 31 March 2034 subject to extension. <br/><br/>Interested parties must register on the Atamis web portal, at: https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome.<br/>Once in the portal, the project can be viewed under live opportunities.

Any documentation and further notifications will be made available for unrestricted and full access, free of charge on Atamis.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The duration of the Contract shall

The duration of the Contract shall be a maximum of 10 years (4+2+2+2) commencing 1 April 2024 potentially through to 31 March 2034 subject to extension.

02

Interested parties must register on the Atamis

Interested parties must register on the Atamis web portal, at: https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Dounreay, a division of Magnox Limited, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Dounreay, a division of Magnox Limited’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-03fca6
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
027187-2023
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Engineering & Architecture

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Dounreay, a division of Magnox Limited’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Masterplan Feasibilities External Project Manager

Science Museum Group

Closes 28 Sept 2026Engineering & Architecture
£100kValue

Naval Architecture Support for Vessels Replacement Project

Scottish Government

Closes 16 Sept 2026Engineering & Architecture
£3.4mValue