RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)

Flexibility Innovation Programme: Laboratory testing and demonstration of interoperable DSR applications in settings indicative of the real world.

Engineering & ArchitectureCPV 51112000
Value£5.2m
Deadline7 Mar 2022
Published4 Feb 2022
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 4 Feb 2022ClosedCloses 7 Mar 2022
Who to contact
flexibilityinnovation-dsr@beis.gov.uk
+44 2072152967

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£5.2mtotal contract value
median £120k
this tender£0£5.6m

This is a large award for Installation Services — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 1,425 valued Installation Services tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) has published 90 notices across all categories, and 47% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) publishes Installation Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The purpose of this ITT is for the provision of independent laboratory testing and demonstration for demand side response (DSR) systems, in settings indicative of the real world.

The work seeks to test and demonstrate how DSR services can be delivered by three different technical frameworks: Publicly Available Specification (PAS) 1878 and the principles of PAS 1879 PAS 1878 specifically using Annex D and the principles of PAS 1879 GB smart metering system in accordance with the Standalone Auxiliary Proportional Controller (SAPC) specification.

The requirements of this competition will be procured through 2 Lots.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The purpose of this ITT is

The purpose of this ITT is for the provision of independent laboratory testing and demonstration for demand side response (DSR) systems, in settings indicative of the real world.

02

The work seeks to test and demonstrate

The work seeks to test and demonstrate how DSR services can be delivered by three different technical frameworks:.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS), and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-031392
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
003319-2022
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Installation Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.