RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Historic Environment Scotland

Framework Agreement for Learning Program - Activity Facilitators

EducationCPV 80000000
ValueValue not published
Deadline20 May 2026
Published20 Apr 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 20 Apr 2026ClosedCloses 20 May 2026
Who to contact
procurement@hes.scot
+44 1316688866

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

When this comes round again

Historic Environment Scotland has published 5 Education & Training notices, about every 8 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around April 2027.

53% of Historic Environment Scotland’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Historic Environment Scotland publishes Education & Training work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

As part of our Making Sense of Scotland offer the Learning and Inclusion team and HES Collections Unit provide a range of fully facilitated programmes for schools, informal learners and community groups, both at our sites and as outreach.

These incorporate a variety of existing activities on a range of cross-curricular topics offered to learning groups and to enhance public engagement with HES sites and collections through tours and events.

Some are offered as bookable sessions and others in a drop-in format.

To ensure continuity of programming the HES Learning and Inclusion Team is seeking to commission a pool of up to 12 freelance facilitators who can deliver a range of these learning activities both at HES sites and in an outreach capacity in schools and community venues.

These will primarily be delivered across Scotland’s Central Belt but there may occasionally be opportunities to support with delivery of activities in other regions (it should be noted that HES delivers a national learning and engagement programme with specific programmes and projects, outside of this commission, covering other areas of the country).

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

As part of our Making Sense

As part of our Making Sense of Scotland offer the Learning and Inclusion team and HES Collections Unit provide a range of fully facilitated programmes for schools, informal learners and community groups, both at our sites and as outreach.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Framework agreement (any)Frameworks & routes to market
Framework Agreement for Learning Program - Activity Facilitators

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Historic Environment Scotland, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Historic Environment Scotland’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0685f0
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
035481-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Education & Training

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Historic Environment Scotland’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

CE-176-23 - Funded Early Learning and Childcare Flexible Framework Agreement - Re-opening

South Ayrshire Council

Closes 17 Aug 2029Education
Value not publishedValue

Early Learning and Childcare Flexible Framework (Nurseries)(Reopening August 2026)

East Dunbartonshire Council

Closes 25 Sept 2026Education
Value not publishedValue