RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender

Northumberland County Council

NCC1164 Framework for The Provision of Repairs and Maintenance Works to Highways Bridges

ConstructionCPV 45221100
Value£3.0m
Deadline28 Sept 2026
Published21 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 21 Aug 2026ClosedCloses 28 Sept 2026
Who to contact
Donna.Sutton01@northumberland.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£3.0mtotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£6.5m

This is a large award for Construction — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Northumberland County Council publishes Construction work continuously — 286 notices, roughly one every 6 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

43% of Northumberland County Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Northumberland County Council publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The Contracting Authority intends to establish a Framework for the provision of various bridge repair and maintenance works across the county of Northumberland.

The Framework will be divided into the following nine Lots: Lot 1 - Concrete Repair and Hydrodemolition Lot 2 - Stone Masonry Lot 3 - Waterproofing Lot 4 - Scaffolding Lot 5 - Steel Repair and Fabrication Lot 6 - Steel Painting Lot 7 - Driven Piling Lot 8 - Cast-in-Place Piling Lot 9 - Soil Nailing Tender documents are available to download from the OPEN e-procurement portal: https://www.open-uk.org/.

Please refer to project reference OPEN20261800.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Framework agreement (any)Frameworks & routes to market
Framework Agreement for The Provision of Repairs and Maintenance Works to Highways Bridges

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Northumberland County Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Northumberland County Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0524cf
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
079746-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Northumberland County Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

NCC1945 - Newbiggin Beach Management Works

Northumberland County Council

Closes 16 Sept 2026Construction
£68kValue

Repairs & Maintenance Services (RMS) - Roofing and Associated Works 27/28 (CRN/2026/290)

Stoke-on-Trent City Council

Closes 30 Sept 2026Construction
£2.2mValue