RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

City Building (Glasgow) LLP

Glasgow Pool Plant Maintenance

ConstructionCPV 50710000
Value£2.0m
Deadline17 Jul 2025
Published17 Jun 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 17 Jun 2025ClosedCloses 17 Jul 2025
Who to contact
Keith Smith
keith.smith@citybuildingglasgow.co.uk
+44 1412871955

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£2.0mtotal contract value
median £130k
this tender£0£4.8m

This is a large award for Repair & Maintenance — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 15,278 valued Repair & Maintenance tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

City Building (Glasgow) LLP has published 21 notices across all categories, and 83% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when City Building (Glasgow) LLP publishes Repair & Maintenance work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

City Building requires on behalf of its clients to manage and maintain a range of swimming pools and hydrotherapy pools across the client estate.

Within all the swimming pools and hydrotherapy pools City Building is looking to contract with a company who can provide a reactive and planned maintenance regime in-line with the associated filtration systems that are outlined in the tender documents.

These facilities are important in the cultural landscape of the city and help to provide:- Improve health and well-being.

Learn important skills.

Family friendly places.

Social interaction.

To this end it is essential that City Building contracts with a provider that can fully demonstrate expertise and excellence in the scope required.

The successful bidder must understand the requirement for business agility and cost control across the service.

The term of the contract will be three years with options to extend by 24 months (1 year plus 1 year)

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

City Building requires on behalf of its

City Building requires on behalf of its clients to manage and maintain a range of swimming pools and hydrotherapy pools across the client estate.

02

Facilities are important in the cultural landscape

facilities are important in the cultural landscape of the city and help to provide:-.

03

To this end it is essential

To this end it is essential that City Building contracts with a provider that can fully demonstrate expertise and excellence in the scope.

04

The successful bidder must understand the requirement

The successful bidder must understand the requirement for business agility and cost control across the service.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at City Building (Glasgow) LLP, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads City Building (Glasgow) LLP’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-054e7d
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
033044-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Repair & Maintenance

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

City Building (Glasgow) LLP’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

City of London - HRA - Maintenance of Lifts and Platform Lifts

The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London

Closes 28 Sept 2026Repair & Maintenance
£600kValue

PROVISION OF HEATING, VENTILATION & AIR CONDITIONING MAINTENANCE AND REACTIVE WORKS

The Borough Council of Calderdale

Closes 2 Oct 2026Repair & Maintenance
£100kValue