RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Pembrokeshire County Council

Haverfordwest Athletics Track Refurbishment

ConstructionCPV 45212290
Value£300k
Deadline26 Jun 2026
Published16 Jun 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 16 Jun 2026ClosedCloses 26 Jun 2026
Who to contact
procurement@pembrokeshire.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The Tender process will be carried out electronically via etenderwales. https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml ITT 124923 refers.

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£300ktotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£6.5m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Construction band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Pembrokeshire County Council publishes Construction work continuously — 20 notices, roughly one every 1 day. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

58% of Pembrokeshire County Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Pembrokeshire County Council publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The council wishes to carry out a refurbishment the Haverfordwest Athletics Track, in the vision to repair defects, subsidence and cracking in the surface and bring the track to the relevant performance standards.

This will enable the council to continue providing county sports for schools, continuation of a county athletics team.

The track, originally cinder, was built in 1969.

Due to the track being in a poor condition in the 1990s, campaigning began for the upgrade to a synthetic surfaced track being installed.

Work started in 2003 and the track was upgraded to all synthetic surfaced 6-lane porous track with an 8-lane home straight.

It is believed that the track has been refurbished once since the initial upgrade in approximately 2013.

The successful supplier is required to be a Sports and Play Construction Association (SAPCA) approved contractor with the relevant approval for Athletic track works The works, materials and construction methods must be aligned with UK Athletics guidelines to ensure the facility achieves and retains their UK Athletics Level 2 Competition licence.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The successful supplier is required to

The successful supplier is required to be a Sports and Play Construction Association (SAPCA) approved contractor with the relevant approval for Athletic track works.

02

The works, materials and construction methods must

The works, materials and construction methods must be aligned with UK Athletics guidelines to ensure the facility achieves and retains their UK Athletics Level 2 Competition licence.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Pembrokeshire County Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Pembrokeshire County Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06b576
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
056414-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Pembrokeshire County Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

SBC0826 ATHLETICS TRACK REFURBISHMENT WORKS AT RIDLINS STADIUM, STEVENAGE

Stevenage Borough Council

Closes 5 Oct 2026Construction
Value not publishedValue

A Store Refurbishment – Roller Shutters Replacement

Science Museum Group

Closes 5 Oct 2026Construction
£350kValue