RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Rotherham Borough Council

Herringthorpe Stadium Athletics Track Refurbishment

ConstructionCPV 45236110
ValueValue not published
Deadline18 Jun 2026
Published2 Jun 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 2 Jun 2026ClosedCloses 18 Jun 2026
Who to contact
procurement.capworks@rotherham.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

Tenders will be published via YORtender (Mercell CTM) https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER All correspondence in relation to this tender will be carried out through YORtender. It is the bidder's responsibility to ensure that an appropriate person is selected as the main point of contact and their contact details are kept up to date. Failure to do so could result in missed communication and subsequent elimination from the tender process. The Council accepts no liability or responsibility in such instances and timescales will not be extended. Technical Issues: If you experience technical issues surrounding the use of the YORtender system you should request support from the system provider (Mercell) by logging a ticket at email: uksupport@eu-supply.com or telephone: 0800 840 2050. Please note office working hours are 09:00 - 17:00. The tender reference on the portal is 100110367

The submission route named on the official notice.

When this comes round again

Rotherham Borough Council has published 5 Construction notices, about every 5 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around November 2026.

40% of Rotherham Borough Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Rotherham Borough Council publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The scope of this procurement seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to refurbish Herringthorpe Stadium Athletics Track located at Middle Lane South, Herringthorpe, Rotherham S65 2ED.

This will include (but is not limited to) Preliminary works (contract preliminaries, Design & Testing, Site Establishment) and Construction (track surface removal, Macadam works, finish line ducting, reinstatement etc.) Interested parties must have the capacity to complete the works by the end of September 2026.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Interested parties must have the capacity

Interested parties must have the capacity to complete the works by the end of September 2026.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Rotherham Borough Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Rotherham Borough Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ab4a
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
051809-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Rotherham Borough Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

SBC0826 ATHLETICS TRACK REFURBISHMENT WORKS AT RIDLINS STADIUM, STEVENAGE

Stevenage Borough Council

Closes 5 Oct 2026Construction
Value not publishedValue

A Store Refurbishment – Roller Shutters Replacement

Science Museum Group

Closes 5 Oct 2026Construction
£350kValue