RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 20 days to close

Natural England

Honda TRX520 FA6 - Foreman DCT PS 2 - 4wd with Power Steering ATV

AgricultureCPV 16000000
Value£11k
Deadline21 Sept 2026
Published28 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 28 Aug 202620 days leftCloses 21 Sept 2026
Who to contact
Howard.Jones@naturalengland.org.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit

To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to Howard.Jones@naturalengland.org.uk by 23:59 on 21 September 2026. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£11ktotal contract value
median £60k
this tender£0£469k

This sits below the typical range for Agricultural Machinery contracts — a smaller, more accessible award. Based on 1,022 valued Agricultural Machinery tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Natural England publishes Agricultural Machinery work continuously — 19 notices, roughly one every 27 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

22% of Natural England’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Natural England publishes Agricultural Machinery work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Norfolk Broads National Nature Reserve Team manages a suite of nature reserves within Norfolk.

We manage a variety of habitats and require adaptable and flexible machinery to ensure we can operate sensitively on the land while undertaking appropriate habitat management.

We require a Honda TRX520 FA6 Foreman DCT PS 2 - 4WD with power steering ATV, tow ball fitted and registration plate for agricultural use, to be used for seasonal site management work on a variety of marsh and fen sites.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

We manage a variety of habitats

We manage a variety of habitats and require adaptable and flexible machinery to ensure we can operate sensitively on the land while undertaking appropriate habitat management.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

59 daysof bid-team effort
£3.4k£6.2kat typical UK bid-team rates
Compressed window — start the same week

Typical UK bid effort for the under £100k band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Natural England, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Natural England’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ee48
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
082059-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Agricultural Machinery

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Natural England’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.