RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)

Industrial Energy Efficiency Accelerator: Programme Delivery Partner

Business ServicesCPV 71356000
Value£1.7m
Deadline26 Apr 2021
Published8 Mar 2021
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 8 Mar 2021ClosedCloses 26 Apr 2021
Who to contact
industry.innovation@beis.gov.uk
+44 2072156127

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£1.7mtotal contract value
median £95k
this tender£0£2.0m

This is a large award for Engineering & Architecture — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 33,646 valued Engineering & Architecture tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) has published 38 notices across all categories, and 29% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) publishes Engineering & Architecture work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The Industrial Energy Efficiency Accelerator (IEEA) aims to accelerate close to market industrial efficiency innovations, improve their commercialisation potential and encourage wider roll-out.

It will support the development and on-site demonstration of innovative industrial efficiency technology with grant funding.

BEIS seeks to procure a delivery partner for the programme who will be expected to develop the delivery plan, advertise the competition and engage with stakeholders, manage the delivery of the demonstration grant funded projects including engineering support, provide incubation services to accelerate commercialisation, gather information for evaluation, and develop materials to promote and disseminate information and technologies from the IEEA.

Given the wide scope of skills required, including specialist technical expertise, BEIS welcomes bids from consortia

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

It will support the development and on-site

It will support the development and on-site demonstration of innovative industrial efficiency technology with grant funding.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS), and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-02996a
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
004601-2021
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Engineering & Architecture

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

SME Energy Savings Programme

North East Combined Authority

Closes 21 Sept 2026Engineering & Architecture
£750kValue

ITT for the provision of specialised Cooling in Energy Access consultancy services to support the Low Energy Inclusive Appliances programme

Energy Saving Trust Ltd

Closes 7 Sept 2026Engineering & Architecture
£74kValue