RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender

Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust

Specialist Inpatient Peer Support Worker Programme

HealthcareCPV 85323000
Value£900k
Deadline3 Sept 2026
Published31 Jul 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 31 Jul 2026ClosedCloses 3 Sept 2026
Who to contact
Michael Sum
michael.sum1@nhs.net

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£900ktotal contract value
median £380k
this tender£0£16.5m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Health & Social Care band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 32,734 valued Health & Social Care tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust publishes Health & Social Care work continuously — 25 notices, roughly one every 43 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

30% of Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust publishes Health & Social Care work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit on behalf of Birmingham Women and Children's NHS Foundation Trust, as Lead Provider of the West Midlands CAMHS Provider Collaborative (https://toucanwestmids.nhs.uk/), are seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced providers for the provision of an Specialist Inpatient Peer Support Worker Programme<br/><br/>The Specialist Inpatient Peer Support Worker (PSW) Programme is for the West Midlands CAMHS Provider Collaborative (WMCPC).

The programme is for Children and Young people who are admitted to a Tier 4 inpatient unit aged 13-17 years (inclusive).<br/><br/>As a result of this Competitive Process, a subcontract under the Lead Provider(s) head contract will be awarded to the successful Provider for a period of 2 years, with the Commissioner having the option to extend for up to a further 1 year.<br/><br/>The annual value is £300,000. <br/><br/>It is anticipated that the contract award (for the provision of a Specialist Inpatient Peer Support Worker Programme will be from 1 January 2027.

Birmingham Women and Children's NHS Foundation Trust confirm that they currently intend to run a compliant process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (as amended) to award a new contract for a lead provider (s) of specialised child and adolescent mental health services in the West Midlands from 1 January 2027. <br/><br/>Further details are provided in II.2.4.1

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

It is anticipated that the contract award

It is anticipated that the contract award (for the provision of a Specialist Inpatient Peer Support Worker Programme will be from 1 January 2027.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06b5e4
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
072637-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Health & Social Care

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Peer-Led Harm Reduction Programme

London Borough of Camden

Closes 11 Sept 2026Healthcare
£150kValue

South London HIV Peer Support and Advice & Advocacy Services

NHS South East London Integrated Care Board

Closes 18 Sept 2026Healthcare
£734kValue