RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 20 days to close

Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Installation, Maintenance, & Fault Rectification of Electronic Security Systems

Repair & MaintenanceCPV 35120000
Value£150k
Deadline25 Sept 2026
Published4 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 4 Sept 202620 days leftCloses 25 Sept 2026
Who to contact
Procurement Team
procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk
01553 616200

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£150ktotal contract value
median £210k
this tender£0£17.6m

This sits in the lower-middle of the Security, Defence & Safety Equipment band — a mid-scale opportunity. Based on 4,182 valued Security, Defence & Safety Equipment tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk has published 22 notices across all categories, and 73% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk publishes Security, Defence & Safety Equipment work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

1.1.The Borough Council of Kings Lynn & West Norfolk (Client) has operational responsibility for circa 1400 CCTV cameras located over a large geographical area of Norfolk, controlled and monitored via a manned 24/7 365 CCTV control room located in the Client Kings Lynn office.

1.2.In addition to CCTV security systems, the Client has operational and maintenance responsibility for a wide variety of electronic security systems consisting of Intruder Alarm Systems, Panic Systems, Perimeter systems and Access Control Systems, the majority of which are monitored via cameras to the CCTV control room.

1.3.The primary operating systems utilised by the Client are Avigilon, Indigovision and Paxton 1.4.The security systems cover a mixture of the Client owned/operated premisses and various third-party stakeholders/ customers premisses.

1.5.The Client employs a ‘Run to Fail’ maintenance strategy and therefore does not operate a Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) programme for Electronic Security Systems.

When equipment fails it is generally swapped out or replaced with new.

1.6.The Client are seeking a contractor who can: 1.6.1.Provide a service 24 hours a day, 365(6) days a year to respond to reactive maintenance tasks as allocated by the CCTV Manager.

1.6.2.In agreement with the CCTV Manager carry out a schedule of pre-determined visits 1.6.3.

Has extensive experience of Avigilon Unity Video and Indigovision Certification to install the Client supplied equipment, the vast majority being pre-programmed within the Client’s protocol parameters and configuration.

Some larger cameras and wireless heads may need to be programmed on site by the contractor with the Clients support 1.6.4.Plan new installations with the CCTV Manager to ensure best fit for the install and customer.

For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-King%27s-Lynn:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-security-equipment./36JN9M3633 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/36JN9M3633

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

1.6.1.Provide a service 24 hours a day

1.6.1.Provide a service 24 hours a day, 365(6) days a year to respond to reactive maintenance tasks as allocated by the CCTV Manager.

02

Has extensive experience of Avigilon Unity Video

Has extensive experience of Avigilon Unity Video and Indigovision Certification to install the Client supplied equipment, the vast majority being pre-programmed within the Client’s protocol parameters and configuration.

03

Some larger cameras and wireless heads may

Some larger cameras and wireless heads may need to be programmed on site by the contractor with the Clients support.

04

1.6.4.Plan new installations with the CCTV Manager

1.6.4.Plan new installations with the CCTV Manager to ensure best fit for the install and customer.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

1220 daysof bid-team effort
£8.2k£13.7kat typical UK bid-team rates
Compressed window — start the same week

Typical UK bid effort for the £100k–£1m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f241
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
083893-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Security, Defence & Safety Equipment

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Alarms & CCTV systems - Supply, Installation, Maintenance & Repair

Glasgow City Council

Closes 8 Oct 2029Business Services
Value not publishedValue

Procurement of new Metrology Instruments (Installed and Portable) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)

Nuclear Restoration Services Limited

Closes 23 Feb 2029Security & Defence
£9.5mValue