RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · preprocurement

Department of Health and Social Care (London)

IPS Technical Support and Fidelity Reviews

Business ServicesCPV 79000000
Value£1.1m
Deadline5 May 2023
Published24 Apr 2023
RegionLondon
Timeline
Published 24 Apr 2023ClosedCloses 5 May 2023
Contract value in context
£1.1mtotal contract value
median £66k
this tender£0£1.6m

This is a large award for Business Services — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 57,319 valued Business Services tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Department of Health and Social Care (London) publishes Business Services work continuously — 53 notices, roughly one every 1 day. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

63% of Department of Health and Social Care (London)’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Department of Health and Social Care (London) publishes Business Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The Department of Health and Social Care is looking to appoint a competent and independent Supplier to deliver IPS (Individual Placement Support) Technical Support and Implementation Services as well as Fidelity Reviews.

Intended contract term: We aim to award the contract by July or August of 2023 and run until March 31, 2025.

There will be a provision to extend at the absolute discretion of the Buyer for a further period or periods of up to 18 months Estimated contract value: £954,166 (exclusive of VAT) 1,145,000 (inclusive of VAT) for the initial term and £333,333 (exclusive of VAT) 400,000 (inclusive of VAT) for the extension.

The DHSC is issuing this early engagement to seek information and feedback from the market to gain better understanding of the intelligence, costing model and appetite for this project.

For avoidance of doubt this is not a call for competition, the purpose is to advise the market on the forthcoming DHSC procurement and seek feedback from the market that may inform the final specification and/or procurement approach to the services.

This market engagement process do not form part of the formal procurement process.

When the formal procurement process commences any supplier may join the competition and all supplier bids will be evaluated on the same basis.

A Market Engagement Questionnaire, a presentation and draft Specifications are attached to this notice.

The completed questionnaire should be returned via email ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk quoting 'IPS Support' no later than 5th May 2023, 5pm The future opportunity will be available on the DHSC Atamis eTendering System.

You can register your organisation to the Atamis system https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, if you have not already done so.

To find this opportunity in the eTendering system once published, select "Find Opportunities" and then search by project number or title.

Once you have found the Opportunity, press the 'Register Interest' button to register your interest.

This will make the project to appear on 'My proposals and quotes'.

From there you can review documents, send clarification messages, submit the response, or decline to respond.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The completed questionnaire should be returned via

The completed questionnaire should be returned via email ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk quoting 'IPS Support' no later than 5th May 2023, 5pm.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What this bid requires

Skills, tools & certifications

Detected from the notice — the capabilities and credentials this bid calls for. Click one to see who wins that work.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Department of Health and Social Care (London), and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Department of Health and Social Care (London)’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
8beb0bc6-acde-405e-a38e-91ed5d2c5799
Stage
preprocurement · Closed
Source
Contracts Finder
Buyer ref
CF-1511700D0O000000rwimUAA
View the original notice on Contracts Finder

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Business Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Department of Health and Social Care (London)’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Funding Proposal Support and Review Services Framework (LSHW.008.2026)

Life Sciences Hub Wales Limited

Closes 25 Sept 2026Business Services
£150kValue

Technical Support Framework 2026

Translink

Closes 14 Sept 2026Business Services
Value not publishedValue