RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE

Jenner Building CO2 Detection System Replacement

ConstructionCPV 45311000
Value£45k
Deadline10 Oct 2025
Published6 Oct 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 6 Oct 2025ClosedCloses 10 Oct 2025
Who to contact
Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£45ktotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£6.5m

This sits below the typical range for Construction contracts — a smaller, more accessible award. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE has published 18 Construction notices, about every 4 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around December 2026.

20% of THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The contract is for a single supplier to provide Design and Build of a New CO2 Detection System in The Jenner Building as per the User Requirement Specification (URS) for The Pirbright Institute (Pirbright), Ash Road, Pirbright, Surrey, GU24 0NF.

The scope of this contract is to replace the existing CO2 detection system so it remains available to operate, safe, reliable and will serve the building for a minimum of 15 years.

The scope of works will involve: • Detailed design work for the new CO2 Detection system, as per the URS, including drawings showing the exact location and configuration. • Supply, manufacture, delivery, installation, commissioning and certification of new CO2 Detection System • Removal & disposal of existing CO2 detection system and submission of all waste certificates to The Pirbright Institute. • Management of all subcontractors employed by the supplier to complete these works. • On completion, an O&M is to be submitted which provides details of works from design to completion.

The O&M should include all relevant items shown in the PIF and a separate section which provides details of the following: o Brief Description of the works being carried out. o Project Risk Assessment. o Key structural principals. o Hazardous materials used. o Information on the future removal of installed plant. o H&S information about equipment provided for cleaning or maintaining installed plant. o The nature, location and markings of significant services. o Information and as built drawings of buildings, plant and equipment. o Step by step activities to carry out the works. o Lesson Learnt, challenges met and how they were overcome.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The contract is for a single supplier

The contract is for a single supplier to provide Design and Build of a New CO2 Detection System in The Jenner Building as per the User Requirement Specification (URS) for The Pirbright Institute (Pirbright), Ash Road, Pirbright, Surrey, GU24 0NF.

02

Supply, manufacture, delivery, installation, commissioning and certification

Supply, manufacture, delivery, installation, commissioning and certification of new CO2 Detection System.

03

The O&M should include all relevant items

The O&M should include all relevant items shown in the PIF and a separate section which provides details of the following:.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-058d21
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
062378-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Tx8 & Tx9 Transformer and Switchgear New Building - Retender

THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE

Closes 2 Oct 2026Construction
Value not publishedValue

Provision of Planned Preventative Maintenance for the Chillers, AC Systems and Refrigeration

THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE

Closes 21 Sept 2026Construction
£178kValue