RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

University of Salford

Live Streaming and Filming Services

Construction MaterialsCPV 64228000
ValueValue not published
Deadline16 Mar 2026
Published20 Feb 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 20 Feb 2026ClosedCloses 16 Mar 2026
Who to contact
procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

Please go to the universities tender portal for the full tender documents. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home

The submission route named on the official notice.

When this comes round again

University of Salford has published 125 notices across all categories, and 13% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when University of Salford publishes Postal & Telecommunications work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The University is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide filming and live streaming services for its Summer and Winter graduation ceremonies.

Graduation ceremonies are formal University events and form a core part of the academic calendar.

The services procured under this tender will support the delivery of these events by ensuring ceremonies are professionally filmed and made available via live stream.

The Summer graduation ceremonies are held annually in July and typically involve approximately 5,000 graduates with ceremonies typically delivered in one week at the Lowry, Salford Quays.

The Winter graduation ceremonies are held annually in December and typically involve approximately 3,000 graduates, also delivered over a one-week period, and held at Maxwell Hall, University of Salford.

The supplier will be required to provide all necessary filming and streaming services to support the delivery of the ceremonies, including technical set-up, live operation and de-rig, and to work in coordination with University staff and other appointed contractors/venues.

The level of detail required within the specification will be proportionate to the scale and profile of the events, and suppliers are expected to demonstrate relevant experience in delivering similar services for large-scale, multi-day events.

We are looking for a supplier to provide this service on a three-year contract.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The supplier will be required to provide

The supplier will be required to provide all necessary filming and streaming services to support the delivery of the ceremonies, including technical set-up, live operation and de-rig, and to work in.

02

The level of detail required within

The level of detail required within the specification will be proportionate to the scale and profile of the events, and suppliers are expected to demonstrate relevant experience in delivering similar services for large-scale, multi-day events.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at University of Salford, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads University of Salford’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06596e
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
015750-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Postal & Telecommunications

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

University of Salford’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Unified Communications and Mobile Services - Revised

The Education Training Collective

Closes 14 Sept 2026Telecoms & Post
£210kValue

Courier Services

Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)

Closes 31 May 2029Telecoms & Post
£100.0mValue