RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · preprocurement

DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES

Local Plan Intervention Support

Engineering & ArchitectureCPV 71000000 71600000 71620000
ValueValue not published
Deadline6 Sept 2024
Published23 Aug 2024
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 23 Aug 2024ClosedCloses 6 Sept 2024
When this comes round again

DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES publishes Engineering & Architecture work continuously — 17 notices, roughly one every 37 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

41% of DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES publishes Engineering & Architecture work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

MHCLG supports communities across the UK to thrive, making them great places to live and work.

The Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government is the Minister with responsibility for the planning system in England, supported by officials in the Department's Planning Directorate.

The Secretary of State for The Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government may potentially require support from contractors to provide specific background reports to assist the preparation of Ministerial advice by MHCLG officials regarding possible intervention action in local plans, in England only.

If the Secretary of State makes the decision to take intervention action, this may need a range of follow up specialist support from consultants to enable plans to progress to adoption.

Where the SoS is considering taking over a plan, directing on joint plan making or requesting another body to take over a plan, contractors may be asked to gather background information and prepare reports.

The reports will form part pf the supporting material to advice prepared by MHCLG officials to inform the SoS consideration of intervention action.

The nature of the information and reporting to assist decision making on intervention will be specific to the individual intervention action being considered.

The purpose of this PTME is to: 1.1.1 help define the requirement; 1.1.2 help provide a better understanding of the feasibility of the requirement; 1.1.3 understand the best approach; 1.1.4 understand the capacity of the market to deliver and possible risks involved; and 1.1.5 provide the market with an opportunity to ask questions, raise queries and any issues to be addressed at an early stage.

Potential Providers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding any aspect of this PTME document at any time prior to the Response Deadline of Friday 6th September @ 12pm.

Questions must be submitted by email, using the reference "CPD4126100 - Local Plan Intervention Support" in the subject line to; commercialtenders@communities.gov.uk Please also find attached PTME document for further information.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The Secretary of State for The Ministry

The Secretary of State for The Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government may potentially require support from contractors to provide specific background reports to assist the preparation of Ministerial advice by MHCLG officials regarding possible intervention action in local plans, in England only.

02

If the Secretary of State makes

If the Secretary of State makes the decision to take intervention action, this may need a range of follow up specialist support from consultants to enable plans to progress to adoption.

03

1.1.2 help provide a better understanding

1.1.2 help provide a better understanding of the feasibility of the requirement;.

04

1.1.4 understand the capacity of the market

1.1.4 understand the capacity of the market to deliver and possible risks involved; and.

05

1.1.5 provide the market with an opportunity

1.1.5 provide the market with an opportunity to ask questions, raise queries and any issues to be addressed at an early stage.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
2e5119f1-5606-4488-a1f7-3e7dc1fea8fb
Stage
preprocurement · Closed
Source
Contracts Finder
Buyer ref
CPD4126100
View the original notice on Contracts Finder

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Engineering & Architecture

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

MD26098 - Plan Mid Devon Green Infrastructure Strategy

Mid Devon District Council

Closes 1 Oct 2026Engineering & Architecture
£25kValue

MD26097 - Plan Mid Devon Open Space, Allotment Play Area Study

Mid Devon District Council

Closes 1 Oct 2026Engineering & Architecture
£25kValue