RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

The University of Leicester

LUV01008 - The Provision of Planned and Reactive Maintenance to Water Boosters, Pressurisation Units and Sump Pumps at the University of Leicester

Repair & MaintenanceCPV 50710000
Value£500k
Deadline6 Dec 2021
Published3 Nov 2021
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 3 Nov 2021ClosedCloses 6 Dec 2021
Who to contact
Lucy Elms
lme11@le.ac.uk
+44 1162297527

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£500ktotal contract value
median £130k
this tender£0£4.8m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Repair & Maintenance band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 15,278 valued Repair & Maintenance tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

The University of Leicester publishes Repair & Maintenance work continuously — 31 notices, roughly one every 21 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

48% of The University of Leicester’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when The University of Leicester publishes Repair & Maintenance work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The University of Leicester is seeking proposals from suitably qualified, fully trained contractors to provide preventative and reactive maintenance and repair of water boosters, pressurisation units and sump pumps throughout the University of Leicester.

The contract shall provide a reactive call out and repair service for 24 hours a day, 365 days a year breakdown callout; along with planned maintenance of all plant and equipment.

This will include servicing of all plant and equipment to manufacturers requirements, together with, organising testing and the certification of plant, equipment and services to meet all legislative requirements.

The initial contract is for 3 years from 1 February 2022 with an option to extend for up to a further 24 months by agreement between all parties until 31 January 2027.

Loughborough University may also (but not committed to) join this agreement at a later date, their contract spend is not included within II.1.5.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The contract shall provide a reactive call

The contract shall provide a reactive call out and repair service for 24 hours a day, 365 days a year breakdown callout; along with planned maintenance of all plant and equipment.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at The University of Leicester, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads The University of Leicester’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-02f333
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
027589-2021
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Repair & Maintenance

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

The University of Leicester’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

PROVISION OF HEATING, VENTILATION & AIR CONDITIONING MAINTENANCE AND REACTIVE WORKS

The Borough Council of Calderdale

Closes 2 Oct 2026Repair & Maintenance
£100kValue

Estates: Service & Maintenance of Water Purification Units

University of St Andrews

Closes 5 Oct 2026Repair & Maintenance
Value not publishedValue