RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

The University of Leicester

LUV01289 - The Design, Supply and Installation of Access Control Equipment Framework Agreement the University of Leicester

Installation ServicesCPV 35120000
Value£800k
Deadline19 Dec 2024
Published18 Nov 2024
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 18 Nov 2024ClosedCloses 19 Dec 2024
Who to contact
Lucy Elms
lme11@le.ac.uk
+44 1162297527

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£800ktotal contract value
median £210k
this tender£0£17.6m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Security, Defence & Safety Equipment band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 4,182 valued Security, Defence & Safety Equipment tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

The University of Leicester has published 98 notices across all categories, and 48% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when The University of Leicester publishes Security, Defence & Safety Equipment work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The University of Leicester is seeking suitable contractors, minimum 2 and maximum 4, to form part of a Framework Agreement to install and support Salto Access Control system for the University.

The Contractors shall be responsible for the design, supply and installation of its Salto door access system, including provision of warranty support with any project management and other specialist design work required by the University.

This contract is to last from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2028 with an extension option of twelve months .

The extension periods will be subject to contractor performance and the requirements of the University at the time.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The Contractors shall be responsible for

The Contractors shall be responsible for the design, supply and installation of its Salto door access system, including provision of warranty support with any project management and other specialist design work required by the University.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Framework agreement (any)Frameworks & routes to market
LUV01289 - The Design, Supply and Installation of Access Control Equipment Framework Agreement the University of Leicester

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at The University of Leicester, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads The University of Leicester’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04b73f
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
037169-2024
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Security, Defence & Safety Equipment

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

The University of Leicester’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Alarms & CCTV systems - Supply, Installation, Maintenance & Repair

Glasgow City Council

Closes 8 Oct 2029Business Services
Value not publishedValue

Installation, Maintenance, & Fault Rectification of Electronic Security Systems

Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Closes 25 Sept 2026Repair & Maintenance
£150kValue