RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust

Maintenance of Network Structured Cabling

IT ServicesCPV 72315000
Value£2.0m
Deadline17 Mar 2026
Published20 Feb 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 20 Feb 2026ClosedCloses 17 Mar 2026
Who to contact
Ben La Rocca
benjamin.larocca@nhs.net

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

Please go to: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome Select View our Live Opportunities and search via either C425261 or Maintenance of Network Structured Cabling

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£2.0mtotal contract value
median £120k
this tender£0£3.5m

This is a large award for IT Services — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 36,449 valued IT Services tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust has published 16 notices across all categories, and 72% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust publishes IT Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The Southend University Hospital NHS Trust (the "Authority") is issuing this Selection Questionnaire (SQ) in connection with the competitive procurement of Network Structured Cabling Contract.

The length of the awarded contract shall be three (3) years with two (2) twelve (12) month optional extension periods.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The length of the awarded contract shall

The length of the awarded contract shall be three (3) years with two (2) twelve (12) month optional extension periods.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0658c1
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
015489-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in IT Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

003043 - Contract for the Supply, Installation, Maintenance and Repair of Door Entry Systems

Durham County Council

Closes 25 Sept 2026Business Services
£150kValue