RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

University of Kent

Managed Launderette Service

Community ServicesCPV 98311200
Value£1.2m
Deadline22 Nov 2024
Published8 Oct 2024
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 8 Oct 2024ClosedCloses 22 Nov 2024
Who to contact
Max Hubbard
M.Hubbard@kent.ac.uk
+44 01227823061

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£1.2mtotal contract value
median £134k
this tender£0£4.1m

This is a large award for Other Community & Personal Services — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 5,835 valued Other Community & Personal Services tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

University of Kent has published 3 Other Community & Personal Services notices, about every 18 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around December 2027.

30% of University of Kent’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when University of Kent publishes Other Community & Personal Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The University is seeking a supplier to undertake the delivery of managed launderette services on the Canterbury campus.

The supplier should offer a first class, modern service to students utilising contactless payment systems, effective maintenance management and exceptional customer service.

It is important that some launderettes on campus shall remain operational throughout the course of the works for use by any remaining students and conference delegates.

The new supplier should redecorate the launderette sites prior to installing new machines.

These areas should have a modern appearance and be clean and welcoming.

The supplier is to install and maintain the laundry equipment while the University will be responsible for the supply of electricity, gas, water and waste water outfall.

The supplier will pay the University a monthly commission which will be a percentage of the vend income.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The supplier should offer a first class

The supplier should offer a first class, modern service to students utilising contactless payment systems, effective maintenance management and exceptional customer service.

02

It is important that some launderettes on

It is important that some launderettes on campus shall remain operational throughout the course of the works for use by any remaining students and conference delegates.

03

The new supplier should redecorate the launderette

The new supplier should redecorate the launderette sites prior to installing new machines.

04

These areas should have a modern appearance

These areas should have a modern appearance and be clean and welcoming.

05

The supplier is to install and maintain

The supplier is to install and maintain the laundry equipment while the University will be responsible for the supply of electricity, gas, water and waste water outfall.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at University of Kent, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads University of Kent’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04a6ae
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
032212-2024
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Other Community & Personal Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

University of Kent’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Cleveland Victim Support and Restorative Justice Service

Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland

Closes 2 Oct 2026Community Services
£2.4mValue

Environmental Enforcement Services

Ipswich Borough Council

Closes 6 Oct 2026Community Services
Value not publishedValue