RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 27 days to close

Test Valley Borough Council

Masterplan for a future Romsey Health & Leisure Campus

Engineering & ArchitectureCPV 71000000
Value£80k
Deadline2 Oct 2026
Published4 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 4 Sept 202627 days leftCloses 2 Oct 2026
Who to contact
Dave Owers
dowers@testvalley.gov.uk
+44 1264368000

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£80ktotal contract value
median £95k
this tender£0£2.0m

This sits in the lower-middle of the Engineering & Architecture band — a mid-scale opportunity. Based on 33,646 valued Engineering & Architecture tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Test Valley Borough Council publishes Engineering & Architecture work continuously — 37 notices, roughly one every 58 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

22% of Test Valley Borough Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Test Valley Borough Council publishes Engineering & Architecture work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Test Valley Borough Council is seeking to employ a consultant with Masterplanning experience to develop a masterplan for the future development of sport, leisure, health and wellbeing facilities at the Romsey Rapids and Sports Centre (RSC) and its wider site.

The RSC currently sits within a larger site that contains a collection of sports and leisure uses of varying ages.

There is an opportunity to consolidate the uses on the site and incorporate additional uses that support the wider communities’ needs for health and wellbeing.

The objective of this piece of work is to explore options for the future redevelopment of the RSC site, leading to the development of a realistic and deliverable masterplan.

This will need to be developed in conjunction with stakeholders.

The masterplan should provide fit for purpose, high quality, modern facilities in an efficient, deliverable way and respond to the planned growth of Romsey town.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

There is an opportunity to consolidate

There is an opportunity to consolidate the uses on the site and incorporate additional uses that support the wider communities’ needs for health and wellbeing.

02

This will need to be developed in

This will need to be developed in conjunction with stakeholders.

03

The masterplan should provide fit for purpose

The masterplan should provide fit for purpose, high quality, modern facilities in an efficient, deliverable way and respond to the planned growth of Romsey town.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

59 daysof bid-team effort
£3.4k£6.2kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the under £100k band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidProfessional indemnity insurance (often £5–10m)
  • Show at bidChartered leads (CEng / RIBA / RICS) named with CVs
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Test Valley Borough Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Test Valley Borough Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f2c0
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
084090-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Engineering & Architecture

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Test Valley Borough Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Masterplan for a future Romsey Health & Leisure Campus

Test Valley Borough Council

Closes 2 Oct 2026Engineering & Architecture
£80kValue

Masterplan for a future Romsey Health & Leisure Campus

Test Valley Borough Council

Closes 2 Oct 2026Engineering & Architecture
£80kValue