RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender

SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED

Medical Simulations Devices and Technologies

ConstructionCPV 85140000
Value£210.0m
Deadline28 Sept 2026
Published11 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 11 Aug 2026ClosedCloses 28 Sept 2026
Who to contact
sorria.douglas@supplychain.nhs.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via the NHS Supply chain eProcurement Portal, to access the portal please use https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com//

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£210.0mtotal contract value
median £91k
this tender£0£226.8m

This is a large award for Software & IT Systems — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 30,286 valued Software & IT Systems tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED has published 72 notices across all categories, and 67% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED publishes Software & IT Systems work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Supply Chain Coordination Limited (“NHS Supply Chain”) is developing a Medical Simulation and Technologies Framework.

This Framework includes but is not limited to; Full body simulation manikins, adult forearm manikins used for IV training, birthing simulators and physical and immersive training aids.

The aim is to ensure we can support our customers with simulation, related immersive technologies and training aid requirements as the need for more effective and advanced training becomes ever important.

The Lot structure is as follows; Lot 1: Human Patient Simulators Lot 2: Task Trainers Lot 3: Surgical and Procedural Trainers Lot 4: Immersive Technology / Virtual Clinical environments and Recording Lot 5: Performance Recording Systems & Software The Authority estimates that, in the first twelve months of the Framework, the total value of purchases under it will be around £72,000,000.

For the full 48-month term, the anticipated value is around £210,000,000 excluding VAT.

These values are approximate only and are based on the most recent historical usage information, with a forecasted level of usage.

The values provided are for guidance only and are not a guarantee of business with successful Tenderers.

Further details about the requirements within each Lot are provided in the tender documentation located within ITT_2252.

This procurement exercise will be conducted on the NHS Supply Chain eProcurement portal at https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com// Candidates wishing to be considered for this framework must register their expression of interest and provide additional procurement specific information (if required) through the NHS Supply Chain eProcurement portal as follows: REGISTRATION 1.

Use URL https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com// to access the NHS Supply Chain eProcurement portal.

2.

If not yet registered: - Click on the 'Not Registered Yet' link to access the registration page. - Complete the registration pages as guided by the mini guide found on the landing page.

PORTAL ACCESS If registration has been completed: — Login with URL https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com// — Click on ITTs Open to All Suppliers. — Select the following ITT: ITT_2252- Project_1700 – Medical Simulation and Technologies 2027.

Please note you must respond to ITT_2252 — Click on Express Interest. — If you intend to respond select Intend to Respond.

Please note candidates are open to tender for one or several of the following Lots; Lot 1 –ITT_2266 Lot 2 - ITT_2267 Lot 3 - ITT_2268 Lot 4 - ITT_2269 Lot 5 - ITT_2270 Candidates are encouraged to download the supplier handbook located within the eProcurement portal by following the 'Supplier Help centre' link within the Useful Links section of the Dashboard.

For any technical help with the portal please contact: Tel: 0800 069 8630 or email: help_uk@jaggaer.com The following requirements will include but are not limited to: • ISO Certification: Tenderers must have ISO 9001: 2015 or BS EN ISO 13485:2016 or Medical Device Single Audit Program (MDAP) accredited by the United Kingdom Accreditation Service (or international equivalent) to cover all segments of the Tenderer's and the product's supply chain.

This should include, but not be limited to, sales, manufacturing, storage and distribution ('ISO Certification').

Link for acceptable alternatives https://iaf.nu/en/accreditationbodies/ ('Notified Bodies') • CE Certification and Declaration of Conformity: certificates (where applicable) to be presented at tender submission stage of the tender. • Modern Slavery: Tenderers that have an annual turnover of at least £36 million must provide a link to their modern slavery statement on their website • Modern Slavery Assessment Tool (MSAT): Tenderers must have a score of 41% or above within 12 months of the Tender Close Date via https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/ • Evergreen Sustainable Supplier Assessment: Tenderers will need to have completed the assessment and within 12 months of the Tender Close Date.

Link for instructions and access for this assessment: https://www.england.nhs.uk/nhs-commercial/central-commercialfunction-ccf/evergreen/ • Carbon Reduction Plan (CRP): Tenderers must have a valid CRP link on their website that meets the requirements of PPN 006 as outlined in the PPN, OR where Supplier has no website, the CRP is provided in PDF format that meets the requirements of PPN006 OR excused in exceptional circumstances. , CRP has to be dated within the 12 months prior to tender close date. • Cyber Security: If you handle patient or personal data, or provide any IT systems, services, or devices you will need to have a Cyber Essentials Plus Certificate.

The Authority wishes to reserve the right to modify the Framework Agreement in accordance with Section 74 and Schedule 8, Para 1 of the Act (possibility of the modification is unambiguously provided for in the contract) to permit Range Extensions.

Please refer to the Invitation to Tender and clause 21.2 of Schedule 2 of the Framework Agreement for further details Submission Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via the NHS Supply chain eProcurement Portal, to access the portal please use https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com//

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Supply Chain Coordination Limited (“NHS Supply Chain”)

Supply Chain Coordination Limited (“NHS Supply Chain”) is developing a Medical Simulation and Technologies Framework.

02

The aim is to ensure we can

The aim is to ensure we can support our customers with simulation, related immersive technologies and training aid requirements as the need for more effective and advanced training becomes ever important.

03

Use URL https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com// to access the NHS

Use URL https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com// to access the NHS Supply Chain eProcurement portal.

04

ISO Certification: Tenderers must have ISO 9001

ISO Certification: Tenderers must have ISO 9001: 2015 or BS EN ISO 13485:2016 or Medical Device Single Audit Program (MDAP) accredited by the United Kingdom Accreditation Service (or international equivalent) to cover all segments of the Tenderer's and the product's supply chain.

05

This should include, but not be limited

This should include, but not be limited to, sales, manufacturing, storage and distribution ('ISO Certification').

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Framework agreement (any)Frameworks & routes to market
NHS Supply Chain intends to launch a National Framework Agreement for the provision of Medical Simulations Devices and Technologies, that includes the following.

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-061261
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
076079-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Software & IT Systems

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Digital Medical Evidence Solution

The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria

Closes 6 Sept 2026Software & IT Systems
Value not publishedValue