RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · planning

Ports of Jersey

Merchants' Quay, St Helier Jersey - identification and appointment of a development partner

ConstructionCPV 71000000
Value£1
Deadline
Published29 Jul 2025
RegionNationwide
Who to contact
Procurement Department
procurement@ports.je

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£1total contract value
median £95k
this tender£0£2.0m

This sits below the typical range for Engineering & Architecture contracts — a smaller, more accessible award. Based on 33,646 valued Engineering & Architecture tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Ports of Jersey has published 16 Engineering & Architecture notices, about every 3 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around September 2026.

26% of Ports of Jersey’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Ports of Jersey publishes Engineering & Architecture work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Ports of Jersey is looking to engage with an experienced, committed development partner to, design, build, fund, and operate (itself or through an experienced third party) a hotel on the Merchants’ Quay site in Jersey, Channel Islands (the "Opportunity").

The Opportunity, which is part of Jersey’s broader Harbour Master Plan, is a rare occasion for a developer to play a wider role in Jersey’s medium to long-term development strategy, collaborate with an array of local partners, and leverage Jersey’s socio-cultural assets to support a thriving, but underserved, tourism market.

A preliminary study suggests that a hotel development of approximately 10,000 sq m could be delivered, which, depending on required room sizes, could deliver 125-150 guest rooms (subject to Planning).

Supplementing this, a comprehensive facilities programme could include: (i) an all-day dining restaurant; (ii) a rooftop or upper-level bar; (iii) a destination bar and restaurant (La Folie Inn), (iv) a spa and wellness area; and/or (v) event/meeting spaces.

Any future development must carefully respect the significance of both the Grade 1 listed harbour infrastructure and the Grade 3 and 4 listed buildings.

The vision for La Folie Inn and South Pier House is to have them restored and integrated into the overall development.

The Opportunity must strike a careful balance between commercial viability and the conservation of these important heritage assets.

At this stage, Ports of Jersey is intending to enter into a long-term lease with an organisation for the design, build and operation of the hotel.

Ports of Jersey would like to use this market engagement phase to engage with prospective developers and understand the market view in relation to the appropriate length of the lease, as well as explore different options to maximise the return on investment.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

A preliminary study suggests that a hotel

A preliminary study suggests that a hotel development of approximately 10,000 sq m could be delivered, which, depending on required room sizes, could deliver 125-150 guest rooms (subject to Planning).

02

Any future development must carefully respect

Any future development must carefully respect the significance of both the Grade 1 listed harbour infrastructure and the Grade 3 and 4 listed buildings.

03

The vision for La Folie Inn

The vision for La Folie Inn and South Pier House is to have them restored and integrated into the overall development.

04

The Opportunity must strike a careful balance

The Opportunity must strike a careful balance between commercial viability and the conservation of these important heritage assets.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Ports of Jersey, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Ports of Jersey’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0567af
Stage
planning · Planning
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
043712-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Engineering & Architecture

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Ports of Jersey’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Site Energy Project Development Services

THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE

Closes 28 Sept 2026Engineering & Architecture
£51kValue

Provision of Advice and Information Services on relevant Global and EU policy developments on Agriculture and Related Environment Policies and Nature Conservation Matters

Natural England

Closes 11 Sept 2026Business Services
£22kValue