RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · preprocurement

Nottingham University Hospital

National Rehabilitation Centre Rehabilitation Flats-

HealthcareCPV 85312500 37420000 33000000 33196200
Value£0
Deadline1 Nov 2023
Published6 Oct 2023
RegionLondon
Timeline
Published 6 Oct 2023ClosedCloses 1 Nov 2023
Contract value in context
£0total contract value
median £380k
this tender£0£16.5m

This sits below the typical range for Health & Social Care contracts — a smaller, more accessible award. Based on 32,734 valued Health & Social Care tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Nottingham University Hospital has published 72 notices across all categories, and 21% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Nottingham University Hospital publishes Health & Social Care work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The NRC wants to provide state of the art rehabilitation flats within in the NRC, with the underpinning goal of the project being the assimilation of patients to life after discharge.

The rehabilitation flats need to be a domestic environment where patients can live independently prior to discharge but they also provide an opportunity to showcase and trial equipment patients may be able to access in the community.

These flats will provide patients and their families an opportunity to live in a domestic setting whilst in the safety net of the centre, aiding confidence and the transition between the NRC and discharge home.

The NRC are looking to install domestic modifications of sanitary wear and living aids such as wet rooms, shower aids and hoists to make activities of daily living easier for patients following severe injury or illness.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The NRC wants to provide state

The NRC wants to provide state of the art rehabilitation flats within in the NRC, with the underpinning goal of the project being the assimilation of patients to life after discharge.

02

The rehabilitation flats need to be

The rehabilitation flats need to be a domestic environment where patients can live independently prior to discharge but they also provide an opportunity to showcase and trial equipment patients may be able to access in the community.

03

These flats will provide patients and their

These flats will provide patients and their families an opportunity to live in a domestic setting whilst in the safety net of the centre, aiding confidence and the transition between the NRC and discharge home.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Nottingham University Hospital, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Nottingham University Hospital’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
f2494dd1-e0aa-4e86-8d3c-340acbbc4d10
Stage
preprocurement · Closed
Source
Contracts Finder
Buyer ref
CF-1920000D0O000000rwimUAA
View the original notice on Contracts Finder

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Health & Social Care

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Nottingham University Hospital’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

National Collaborative Framework for the Provision of Services for Adult Mental Health Learning Disability / Child And Adolescent Mental Health Hospitals

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)

Closes 21 Sept 2026Healthcare
£105.1bnValue

Treatment and Rehabilitation Services and Online Referral System

Scottish Ambulance Service

Closes 17 Sept 2026Healthcare
Value not publishedValue