The Association of North East Councils Limited (NEPO)
Asbestos Management
The procurement contact named on the official notice.
The deadline for responding to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is before 12:00 (noon) on Friday 25 September 2026. Submissions including uploading of all Procurement Documentation must be completed before 12:00 (noon). Any Tender received on or after 12 noon will not be accepted. Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Open system (www.open-uk.org) within Questionnaire(s) via the Answer Summary section. Submissions received through any other means may be rejected. Please ensure you allow sufficient time to upload your Tender submission and all documents relevant to your submission. Please consider the fact that larger files will take longer to upload; you should therefore ensure that you leave enough time to complete your submission. Documents must be compatible with Microsoft Office or Adobe/PDF. NEPO communicates in relation to this Procurement through the Open system; therefore, all correspondence regarding this Tender will be issued to the individual that expressed interest on Open. It is the Supplier's responsibility to ensure the correct named person is, and continues to be, registered on the Open system. Suppliers should not rely on communications from NEPO in connection with this Procurement unless they are made through Open and in accordance with this Invitation to Tender. For guidance on how to use the Open system, please refer to www.open-hub.org/how-to-guides. If you require time-critical assistance on submitting your Tender, please contact the Open Support Team on 0191 638 0040. For routine queries, such as passwords, general account queries and location of information etc., please contact open.support@nepo.org. PLEASE NOTE: The system is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is only available Monday - Thursday 8:30 - 17:00. Friday - 8:30 - 16:30. The Tender must be received in accordance with the above instructions no later than the time and date indicated above. Suppliers are responsible for ensuring that they understand the submission requirements and should raise any queries or clarifications necessary for submission of their Tender via the Correspondence section in good time and in any event by no later than 12 noon on Tuesday 15 September 2026.
The submission route named on the official notice.
This is a large award for Construction — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.
The Association of North East Councils Limited (NEPO) has published 9 Construction notices, about every 4 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around January 2027.
14% of The Association of North East Councils Limited (NEPO)’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.
Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →
NEPO234 Asbestos Management will be a multi-supplier, multi-lot framework agreement for asbestos surveying services and asbestos removal works across a variety of public-sector settings throughout the United Kingdom.
What this notice demands of you
1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.
The Association of North East Councils trading as the North East Procurement Organisation (NEPO) is establishing a framework for Asbestos Management (NEPO234).
Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.
Make the case to bid
Reveal who to approach at The Association of North East Councils Limited (NEPO), and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.
Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.
The full intelligence dossier
Our agent reads The Association of North East Councils Limited (NEPO)’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.
Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.
- OCID
- ocds-h6vhtk-06a3cd
- Stage
- tender · Open
- Source
- Find a Tender
- Buyer ref
- 079933-2026
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.
Who wins this kind of work
The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.
Top suppliers & buyers in Construction
The Association of North East Councils Limited (NEPO)’s tender network