RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · preprocurement

Nottingham University Hospital

NRC Gym Equipment Pre Market Engagement

Leisure GoodsCPV 37420000 33150000 45212222 37442000 37442400
Value£1.5m
Deadline17 Nov 2023
Published1 Sept 2023
RegionLondon
Timeline
Published 1 Sept 2023ClosedCloses 17 Nov 2023
Contract value in context
£1.5mtotal contract value
median £78k
this tender£0£1.6m

This is a large award for Musical, Sports & Leisure Goods — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 1,946 valued Musical, Sports & Leisure Goods tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Nottingham University Hospital has published 72 notices across all categories, and 21% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Nottingham University Hospital publishes Musical, Sports & Leisure Goods work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The National Rehabilitation Centre (NRC) is the first of its kind in the UK and will aim to deliver the specific and sophisticated rehabilitation people need to help them transition back to their normal lives after the setback of serious injury or illness - for example a road traffic accident, sporting injury or spinal trauma.

It should be viewed as a flagship project providing technological advances and transformation of NHS rehabilitation services.

It will have the facilities to treat patients and also train and educate significant numbers of staff in this field and integrate research and innovation in rehabilitation to provide new practical solutions for patients.

The National Rehabilitation centre will house a main gym on the ground floor of the complex measuring approximately 173m2 as well as a small gym on the upper floor measuring 57m2.

This will provide an innovative and exciting environment for patients to rehabilitate in as well as provide the opportunity for research and innovation.

The NRC will be a pilot site for a new clinical model and proof of concept, which will then be rolled out nationally.

This provides a unique opportunity to work with the team to identify solutions that can transform patient care and advancements in the field of rehabilitation nationally.

The project will be tendered in November 2023, with the targeted contract implementation stage being January 2024.

The NRC are inviting potential suppliers to review the site through a series of supplier engagement days with innovative suggestions welcome on layout, equipment and new technology to enable us to define our specification for this tender.

We intend to engage in open discussion with service providers on a variety of subjects pertaining to rehabilitation gym equipment.

At this stage, any information gathered through this market engagement exercise may inform internal business planning and any possible subsequent procurement process and will NOT be appraised in any future tender evaluation exercise.

Please note that participation or non-participation in this preliminary market consultation exercise shall not prevent any supplier participating in any potential procurement process, nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any provider at an advantage or disadvantage in any forthcoming procurement process.

We intend to engage in open discussion with service providers on a variety of subjects pertaining to the assembly and structure of the gym.

The Authority is using the Atamis e-tendering portal to conduct the procurement process ("the e-Tendering Portal").

All communications should be carried out via the e-Tendering Portal.

Consultation closes on the Friday 17th November 2023.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The National Rehabilitation Centre (NRC) is

The National Rehabilitation Centre (NRC) is the first of its kind in the UK and will aim to deliver the specific and sophisticated rehabilitation people need to help them transition back to their normal lives after the setback of serious injury or illness.

02

It should be viewed as a flagship

It should be viewed as a flagship project providing technological advances and transformation of NHS rehabilitation services.

03

It will have the facilities to treat

It will have the facilities to treat patients and also train and educate significant numbers of staff in this field and integrate research and innovation in rehabilitation to provide new practical solutions for patients.

04

This will provide an innovative and exciting

This will provide an innovative and exciting environment for patients to rehabilitate in as well as provide the opportunity for research and innovation.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Nottingham University Hospital, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Nottingham University Hospital’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
56fac99c-473d-4d5a-ab1d-0641e250f204
Stage
preprocurement · Closed
Source
Contracts Finder
Buyer ref
CF-1827800D0O000000rwimUAA
View the original notice on Contracts Finder

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Musical, Sports & Leisure Goods

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Nottingham University Hospital’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Saffron Walden Outdoor Gym Equipment Installation

Saffron Walden Town Council

Closes 8 Sept 2026Leisure Goods
£120kValue

Phase 1 Junior Play Area Equipment Installation - Hawley Green

Blackwater and Hawley Town Council

Closes 28 Sept 2026Construction
£75kValue