RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 453 days to close

Wiltshire Council

PT1331 2022 Passenger Transport - Dynamic Purchasing System

TransportCPV 60000000
ValueValue not published
Deadline30 Nov 2027
Published15 Aug 2022
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 15 Aug 2022453 days leftCloses 30 Nov 2027
Who to contact
Mr Andrew Mead
andrew.mead@wiltshire.gov.uk
+44 7769162166

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

When this comes round again

Wiltshire Council's Transport Services cycle is past due — it ran about every 8 months across 14 notices, and the door is open now. It may re-tender at any time.

32% of Wiltshire Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Wiltshire Council publishes Transport Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Wiltshire Council intends to set up a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Passenger Transport Services.

There will be 2 lots.

Lot I, for vehicles with over 16 seats, covering home to school and public transport.

Lot 2 will be for vehicles with 16 seats and under covering SEN, social care, and home to school transport.

There will also be the option for Wiltshire Council to conduct reverse e-auctions and seek Drivers and Passenger assistants under this DPS, as outlined in the tender documentation.

The DPS will run for an initial term of 5 years with an option to extend for any period up to a further 2 years, as defined and at the sole discretion of the Council.

The DPS will open for applications from 15/08/2022.

Call-offs for tenders under the DPS will commence from 01/12/2022.

If a supplier's application is successful they will then be able to receive Call-offs / mini-competition documents and be able to bid for passenger transport services as outlined, as and when it becomes available under this DPS from 01/12/2022.

The Council reserves the right to also tender passenger transport services outside of this DPS.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

If a supplier's application is successful they

If a supplier's application is successful they will then be able to receive Call-offs / mini-competition documents and be able to bid for passenger transport services as outlined, as and when it becomes available under this DPS from 01/12/2022.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)Frameworks & routes to market
PT1331 2022 Passenger Transport - Dynamic Purchasing System

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

What it takes to bid this

1022 daysof bid-team effort
£6.8k£15.1kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the value not published — mid-band assumed band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidOperator licences / driver vetting (DBS for passenger transport)
  • Plan for deliveryTUPE (incumbent staff often transfer)
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Wiltshire Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Wiltshire Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-035bda
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
022464-2022
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Transport Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Wiltshire Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Extension: WSCC - Passenger Transport Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)

West Sussex County Council

Closes 23 Feb 2029Transport
£175.0mValue

Extension of existing Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Passenger Transport Services

London Borough of Enfield

Closes 23 Feb 2029Transport
£60.0mValue