RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 329 days to close

Sheffield City Council

Adult Learning and Skills Activities in Community Settings DPS

EducationCPV 80000000
Value£2.5m
Deadline31 Jul 2027
Published14 Jun 2023
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 14 Jun 2023329 days leftCloses 31 Jul 2027
Who to contact
Adam Elwis
adam.elwis@sheffield.gov.uk
+44 01142053372

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£2.5mtotal contract value
median £84k
this tender£0£2.7m

This is a large award for Education & Training — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 23,516 valued Education & Training tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Sheffield City Council publishes Education & Training work continuously — 191 notices, roughly one every 9 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

50% of Sheffield City Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Sheffield City Council publishes Education & Training work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Following the devolution of Central Government Powers to the Combined Authorities, Sheffield City Council’s grant for the 19+ Adult Education Budget (AEB) for both formula funded and non-formula funding is provided under an agreement with South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA).

The AEB will fund learning for Adults 19+ who live in South Yorkshire, so that they can improve their skills, get back to work or remain and progress in work.

The grant will continue to be administered and made available to Sheffield adults by the Council’s Lifelong Learning, and Skills Service (LLS), specifically by the Family, Adult and Community Education Service (FACES), via Sheffield City Councils Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS).

This will be achieved through a new successor DPS that will enable FACES service to continue to deliver Adult Learning in Community settings from August 2023.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

This will be achieved through a new

This will be achieved through a new successor DPS that will enable FACES service to continue to deliver Adult Learning in Community settings from August 2023.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)Frameworks & routes to market
The grant will continue to be administered and made available to Sheffield adults by the Council’s Lifelong Learning, and Skills Service (LLS), specifically by the Family, Adult and Community Education Service (FACES), via Sheffield City Councils Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS).

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

What it takes to bid this

2540 daysof bid-team effort
£17.1k£27.4kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £1m–£10m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Sheffield City Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Sheffield City Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-03d5f8
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
016799-2023
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Education & Training

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Sheffield City Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Adult Learning and Skills Open Framework (LTR)

West Sussex County Council

Closes 1 Nov 2032Education
£80.0mValue

TVCA-PROC-0911 - Adult Skills Fund 2026-27, 2027-28 and 2028-29

Tees Valley Combined Authority

Closes 25 Sept 2026Education
£21.0mValue