RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 422 days to close

North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust

Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (CAMHS) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)

HealthcareCPV 85100000
Value£5.0m
Deadline1 Nov 2027
Published19 Sept 2023
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 19 Sept 2023422 days leftCloses 1 Nov 2027
Who to contact
Hayley Smith
h.smith27@nhs.net
+44 7770493216

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£5.0mtotal contract value
median £380k
this tender£0£16.5m

This is a large award for Health & Social Care — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 32,734 valued Health & Social Care tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust publishes Health & Social Care work continuously — 35 notices, roughly one every 1 day. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

62% of North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust publishes Health & Social Care work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust has created a dynamic purchasing system (DPS) and invites applications from suitably experienced organisations who wish to be considered for selection to qualify for the provision of Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (CAMHS).

Whilst there are no specified lots, interested organisations will be required to indicate their area(s) of expertise as part of the qualification process, this will form the basis of shortlisting bidders in future for specified requirements under the DPS.

The DPS went live in February 2023 and shall be live for a period of 5 years from this date.

The NHS Standard Terms and Conditions shall apply.

The purpose of issuing a new Contract Notice is to Inform the market of the re-opening of the DPS for qualification.

Previous notice reference 2022/S 000-017401.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Whilst there are no specified lots, interested

Whilst there are no specified lots, interested organisations will be required to indicate their area(s) of expertise as part of the qualification process, this will form the basis of shortlisting bidders in future for specified requirements under the DPS.

02

The DPS went live in February 2023

The DPS went live in February 2023 and shall be live for a period of 5 years from this date.

03

The NHS Standard Terms and Conditions shall

The NHS Standard Terms and Conditions shall apply.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)Frameworks & routes to market
Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (CAMHS) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

What it takes to bid this

2540 daysof bid-team effort
£17.1k£27.4kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £1m–£10m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidCQC registration / safeguarding policies
  • Plan for deliveryDBS-checked staff & vetting process
  • Plan for deliveryTUPE (incumbent staff often transfer)
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0401ff
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
027644-2023
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Health & Social Care

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

National Collaborative Framework for the Provision of Services for Adult Mental Health Learning Disability / Child And Adolescent Mental Health Hospitals

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)

Closes 21 Sept 2026Healthcare
£105.1bnValue

Extension of existing Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Care and Support Services for people with Learning Disabilities.

London Borough of Enfield

Closes 23 Feb 2029Healthcare
Value not publishedValue