RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 1669 days to close

New Forest District Council

Multi-Supplier Dynamic Purchasing System to establish a List of Accredited Builders for the provision of works pursuant to Disabled Facilities Grants (DFGs)

ConstructionCPV 45000000
Value£14.0m
Deadline29 Mar 2031
Published8 Jan 2024
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 8 Jan 20241669 days leftCloses 29 Mar 2031
Who to contact
Mr Dean Irving
Dean.Irving@nfdc.gov.uk
+44 2380285000

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£14.0mtotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£15.1m

This is a large award for Construction — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

New Forest District Council publishes Construction work continuously — 99 notices, roughly one every 21 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

6% of New Forest District Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when New Forest District Council publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Multi-Supplier Dynamic Purchasing System to establish a List of Accredited Builders for the provision of works pursuant to Disabled Facilities Grants (DFGs) Closing Date for Submission of Tenders 12.00 NOON, 07 FEBRUARY 2024 to be returned electronically via the Council's e-tendering solution "Pro-Contract" hosted on the South East Business Portal (SEBP) Scope Overview: The Council currently processes circa 400 DFG applications per year and processes payments to contractors of circa £2m per year.

The Council is establishing a multi-supplier Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to establish and maintain an Approved Contractors List (ACL) to be provided to DFG applicants when obtaining quotations for home adaptation works.

See Appendix B – Outcome Specification for further details.

All correspondence is via the Councils e-tendering portal ProContract hosted on the South East Business Portal (SEBP).

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The Council is establishing a multi-supplier Dynamic

The Council is establishing a multi-supplier Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to establish and maintain an Approved Contractors List (ACL) to be provided to DFG applicants when obtaining quotations for home adaptation works.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)Frameworks & routes to market
Multi-Supplier Dynamic Purchasing System to establish a List of Accredited Builders for the provision of works pursuant to Disabled Facilities Grants (DFGs)

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

What it takes to bid this

4580 daysof bid-team effort
£30.8k£54.8kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £10m+ band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidSSIP-family accreditation (CHAS / Constructionline)
  • Hold at bidISO 45001 / H&S policy & CDM competence
  • Show at bidNamed site & contract managers with CVs
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at New Forest District Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads New Forest District Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-042b56
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
000482-2024
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

New Forest District Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Highways and Civil Engineering Works within Powys, Mid Wales

Powys County Council

Closes 23 Feb 2029Construction
£4.0mValue

Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Various Engineering Works

Pendle Borough Council

Closes 31 Mar 2027Construction
£5.0mValue