RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 207 days to close

Leeds City Council - PACS

Interim Homecare Contract

HealthcareCPV 85000000
Value£130.5m
Deadline31 Mar 2027
Published1 Mar 2024
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 1 Mar 2024207 days leftCloses 31 Mar 2027
Who to contact
Clarissa Hoult
clarissa.hoult@leeds.gov.uk
+44 1135351836

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£130.5mtotal contract value
median £380k
this tender£0£140.9m

This is a large award for Health & Social Care — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 32,734 valued Health & Social Care tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Leeds City Council - PACS publishes Health & Social Care work continuously — 35 notices, roughly one every 24 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

19% of Leeds City Council - PACS’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Leeds City Council - PACS publishes Health & Social Care work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The procurement via a DPS of a new Interim Homecare Contract.

The Interim Homecare Service nature and ethos of the service contributes to: people living longer and healthier lives; helping people to live full, active and independent lives; ensuring that people's quality of life is improved by access to quality services; involving people in decisions made about them, and; helping people to live in health and sustainable communities.

The service will help to support more people to live safely and independently in an environment that they class as their own homes and giving people choice and control over their health and social care services.

The DPS will be reviewed periodically for applications.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The service will help to support more

The service will help to support more people to live safely and independently in an environment that they class as their own homes and giving people choice and control over their health and social care services.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

4580 daysof bid-team effort
£30.8k£54.8kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £10m+ band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidCQC registration / safeguarding policies
  • Plan for deliveryDBS-checked staff & vetting process
  • Plan for deliveryTUPE (incumbent staff often transfer)
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Leeds City Council - PACS, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Leeds City Council - PACS’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04449b
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
006651-2024
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Health & Social Care

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Leeds City Council - PACS’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Interim Homecare Contract

Leeds City Council

Closes 31 Mar 2027Healthcare
Value not publishedValue

SCH - Flexible Contracting Arrangement for Hotel and Nightly Paid Temporary Accommodation

Solihull Community Housing (SCH)

Closes 31 Mar 2028Healthcare
£1.3mValue