RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 2388 days to close

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council

Learning and Development for Adult Care Workforce: Flexible Purchasing Solution (FPS)

EducationCPV 80000000
Value£2.0m
Deadline19 Mar 2033
Published5 Mar 2024
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 5 Mar 20242388 days leftCloses 19 Mar 2033
Who to contact
Yvonne Dutton
yvonne.dutton@rotherham.gov.uk
+44 1709334165

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£2.0mtotal contract value
median £84k
this tender£0£2.4m

This is a large award for Education & Training — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 23,516 valued Education & Training tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council publishes Education & Training work continuously — 27 notices, roughly one every 30 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

45% of Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council publishes Education & Training work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is looking for suitably qualified training and development applicants to be appointed onto a flexible purchasing system (FPS) for the provision of a range of training solutions for the adult social care and public health workforce.

Training solutions provided to the authority must be based on person-centred values and principles and support high quality services and improved outcomes for customers through the provision of a competent, capable, and skilled workforce.

Adult social care comprises personal care and practical support for older adults who cannot manage the tasks of everyday life and for working-age adults with physical disabilities, learning disabilities, or physical or mental illnesses.

It also includes support for their carers and personal assistants.

Public Health centres around protecting and improving the health of the population and the local community, through various means at all life stages to improve health outcomes for Rotherham residents.

The audience may include wider public health workforce, businesses/ employers and/or residents themselves.

The Learning and development FPS will provide the Authority with the opportunity to procure a range of services within the scope of learning and development.

And will be split into 13 different lots, which are listed within this notice.

The rules of the FPS permit additional lots to be added to the FPS, subject to remaining within the same scope.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Training solutions provided to the authority must

Training solutions provided to the authority must be based on person-centred values and principles and support high quality services and improved outcomes for customers through the provision of a competent, capable, and skilled workforce.

02

Adult social care comprises personal care

Adult social care comprises personal care and practical support for older adults who cannot manage the tasks of everyday life and for working-age adults with physical disabilities, learning disabilities, or physical or mental illnesses.

03

It also includes support for their carers

It also includes support for their carers and personal assistants.

04

The Learning and development FPS will provide

The Learning and development FPS will provide the Authority with the opportunity to procure a range of services within the scope of learning and development.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

2540 daysof bid-team effort
£17.1k£27.4kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £1m–£10m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

What this bid requires

Skills, tools & certifications

Detected from the notice — the capabilities and credentials this bid calls for. Click one to see who wins that work.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04458f
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
007003-2024
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Education & Training

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Early Learning and Childcare Flexible Framework (Nurseries)(Reopening August 2026)

East Dunbartonshire Council

Closes 25 Sept 2026Education
Value not publishedValue

C002206 Developing Workforce Digital Confidence and Capability programme

The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)

Closes 25 Sept 2026Education
Value not publishedValue