RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 650 days to close

Somerset Council

Housing Related Support and Accommodation for 16-25 year olds

HealthcareCPV 85000000
Value£41.0m
Deadline15 Jun 2028
Published7 May 2024
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 7 May 2024650 days leftCloses 15 Jun 2028
Who to contact
tracie.bosher@somerset.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£41.0mtotal contract value
median £380k
this tender£0£44.3m

This is a large award for Health & Social Care — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 32,734 valued Health & Social Care tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Somerset Council publishes Health & Social Care work continuously — 114 notices, roughly one every 6 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

33% of Somerset Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Somerset Council publishes Health & Social Care work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Somerset Council wishes to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) under which to conduct all procurement activity for the provision of Supported accommodation for 16-25 year olds.

This is an essential service that Somerset Council offers to prevent youth homelessness across Somerset by delivering housing related support and accommodation for 16-25 year olds and is aimed at young people aged 16 and above, with housing related support needs.

They may be homeless or threatened with homelessness and have a wide range of support needs.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

This is an essential service that Somerset

This is an essential service that Somerset Council offers to prevent youth homelessness across Somerset by delivering housing related support and accommodation for 16-25 year olds and is aimed at young people aged 16 and above, with housing related support needs.

02

They may be homeless or threatened

They may be homeless or threatened with homelessness and have a wide range of support needs.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)Frameworks & routes to market
Somerset Council wishes to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) under which to conduct all procurement activity for the provision of Supported accommodation for 16-25 year olds.

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

What it takes to bid this

4580 daysof bid-team effort
£30.8k£54.8kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £10m+ band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidCQC registration / safeguarding policies
  • Plan for deliveryDBS-checked staff & vetting process
  • Plan for deliveryTUPE (incumbent staff often transfer)
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Somerset Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Somerset Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-045799
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
014515-2024
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Health & Social Care

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Somerset Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

CBC-1985-FW-SK - Supported Accommodation for Care Experienced Young People 16+ Framework (ITT)

Central Bedfordshire Council

Closes 21 Sept 2026Healthcare
£17.9mValue

Ofsted Registered Supported Accommodation for 16-17 year olds - Re-opening of Lot 3 Pseudo-Framework of Supported Accommodation Providers

Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council

Closes 31 Dec 2026Healthcare
£37.0mValue