RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 1002 days to close

Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)

Lone Worker and Tracker Services

Engineering & ArchitectureCPV 71700000
Value£50.0m
Deadline31 May 2029
Published10 Jan 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 10 Jan 20251002 days leftCloses 31 May 2029
Who to contact
tenders@procurementassist.co.uk
+44 3301281336

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£50.0mtotal contract value
median £95k
this tender£0£54.0m

This is a large award for Engineering & Architecture — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 33,646 valued Engineering & Architecture tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton) publishes Engineering & Architecture work continuously — 11 notices, roughly one every 1 day. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

65% of Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton) publishes Engineering & Architecture work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Procurement Assist Limited is seeking service providers to take part in tendering for a place on a 60 month Dynamic Purchasing System for Lone Worker and Tracker Systems.

The services will be split into 2 Categories, as follows: Category 1: Supply of Lone Worker Devices and Monitoring Service Category 2: Supply of Vehicle Tracking Devices and Monitoring Service The DPS will be available for use by iFM Bolton and the whole public sector from across the United Kingdom.

The DPS initial application period is 30 days but will remain open until 31 May 2025.

Applications from service providers can be made at any time during this period.

The DPS is intended to be a fast route to market for Clients, with Clients not needing any further engagement with OJEU procurement processes.

Procurement Assist is publishing this Notice of Amendment made pursuant to the original Notice 2020/S 083-197909 to extend the DPS to 31 May 2029.

The remaining information in relation to this DPS is unchanged.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Category 1: Supply of Lone Worker Devices

Category 1: Supply of Lone Worker Devices and Monitoring Service.

02

Category 2: Supply of Vehicle Tracking Devices

Category 2: Supply of Vehicle Tracking Devices and Monitoring Service.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)Frameworks & routes to market
Procurement Assist Limited is seeking service providers to take part in tendering for a place on a 60 month Dynamic Purchasing System for Lone Worker and Tracker Systems.

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

What it takes to bid this

4580 daysof bid-team effort
£30.8k£54.8kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £10m+ band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidProfessional indemnity insurance (often £5–10m)
  • Show at bidChartered leads (CEng / RIBA / RICS) named with CVs
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton), and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04cf34
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
000902-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Engineering & Architecture

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Energy Brokerage Services

Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)

Closes 31 May 2029Energy
£100.0mValue

Quantity Surveying, Cost Consultancy and Project Management Services for an Integrated Contact Centre

North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust

Closes 28 Sept 2026Engineering & Architecture
£600kValue