RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 905 days to close

Warwickshire County Council

WCC - DPS for the provision of Waste Material Services

Environment & WasteCPV 90520000
Value£5.0m
Deadline23 Feb 2029
Published20 Jan 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 20 Jan 2025905 days leftCloses 23 Feb 2029
Who to contact
procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£5.0mtotal contract value
median £195k
this tender£0£5.4m

This is a large award for Environment & Waste — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 11,894 valued Environment & Waste tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Warwickshire County Council publishes Environment & Waste work continuously — 36 notices, roughly one every 21 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

17% of Warwickshire County Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Warwickshire County Council publishes Environment & Waste work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The Council has a wide range of waste materials to manage across Warwickshire, as a result of increasing waste segregation, these materials vary in terms of tonnage and value.

This segregation has resulted in the creation of several niche or low-volume materials, including automotive batteries, oil, chemicals, paint, gas cylinders, fire extinguishers, printer cartridges, plasterboard, various plastics, glass, non-ferrous metals, textiles, and waste upholstered domestic seating.

The Council needs to have contracts in place for these waste materials brought to the HWRCs/Waste Transfer Stations by the public, commercial traders, the waste collection authorities, or suppliers acting on their behalf and charities.

The Council is proposing to manage these types of waste materials through this DPS.

Managing these waste materials is key to supporting the safe and compliant handling of waste in Warwickshire.

The estimated value is expected to be circa £3,000,000 over the life of the DPS however, should unexpected circumstances / demand arise, this value could increase to circa £5,000,000.

These figures are estimates provided in good faith.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The Council needs to have contracts in

The Council needs to have contracts in place for these waste materials brought to the HWRCs/Waste Transfer Stations by the public, commercial traders, the waste collection authorities, or suppliers acting on their behalf and charities.

02

The estimated value is expected to

The estimated value is expected to be circa £3,000,000 over the life of the DPS however, should unexpected circumstances / demand arise, this value could increase to circa £5,000,000.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

2540 daysof bid-team effort
£17.1k£27.4kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £1m–£10m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidWaste carrier licence / environmental permits
  • Hold at bidISO 14001 (environmental)
  • Plan for deliveryTUPE (incumbent staff often transfer)
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Warwickshire County Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Warwickshire County Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04d48a
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
001829-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Environment & Waste

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Warwickshire County Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Market Engagement for the Provision of Managed Waste Services

Hampshire and isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

Closes 11 Sept 2026Environment & Waste
Value not publishedValue

Waste Collection Service

Tendring District Council

Closes 30 Oct 2026Environment & Waste
£100kValue