RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 903 days to close

Thirteen Housing Group Ltd

Thirteen Learning and Development Provider DPS

Business ServicesCPV 80000000
Value£1.6m
Deadline23 Feb 2029
Published6 Feb 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 6 Feb 2025903 days leftCloses 23 Feb 2029
Who to contact
Gemma Reed
procurement@thirteengroup.co.uk
+44 03001111000

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£1.6mtotal contract value
median £84k
this tender£0£2.4m

This is a large award for Education & Training — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 23,516 valued Education & Training tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Thirteen Housing Group Ltd has published 156 notices across all categories, and 20% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Thirteen Housing Group Ltd publishes Education & Training work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

At Thirteen, we’ve been working to help improve the lives of people in our neighbourhoods for years.

We provide our customers with homes, support and opportunities to grow.We own and manage 35,000 properties across the North East and Yorkshire and offer a home for life, providing housing and support services.

We’re here for anyone who needs a home and a helping hand too.

We’re the largest housing provider in the North East of England, and amongst the biggest 25 nationally, but we remain locally responsive.

We work hard to support communities in the places we have homes to help address the social, economic and environmental issues that matter to our customers and partners.Further information is available on the Group’s website www.thirteengroup.co.ukThis tender is for services required (hereinafter "the Service") to Thirteen Housing Group Limited a registered community and benefit society under number 7522 whose registered office is at Hudson Quay, Windward Way, Middlesbrough

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

We provide our customers with homes, support

We provide our customers with homes, support and opportunities to grow.We own and manage 35,000 properties across the North East and Yorkshire and offer a home for life, providing housing and support services.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

2540 daysof bid-team effort
£17.1k£27.4kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £1m–£10m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Thirteen Housing Group Ltd, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Thirteen Housing Group Ltd’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04dc71
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
004050-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Education & Training

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Thirteen Housing Group Ltd’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

C339/2025/2026 Line Management, Leadership & Personal Effectiveness Learning & Development Offer

Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government

Closes 8 Sept 2026Education
£788kValue

Learning and Development Suppliers Framework

West Sussex County Council

Closes 30 Sept 2026Education
£3.2mValue