RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Essex County Council

Real Time Passenger Information System

Installation ServicesCPV 51300000
Value£10.0m
Deadline14 Aug 2026
Published6 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 6 Aug 2026ClosedCloses 14 Aug 2026
Who to contact
Highways and Transport Procurement Team - Gemma Longman
PT.ProcurementTeam@essex.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

https://open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/01759344-9e33-400b-8eda-29cb78e8a4d3 This tender can be found on https://open-uk.org/opportunities, under the project name PL0078 Real Time Passenger Information Installation and System, or the opportunity number #OPEN2026952.

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£10.0mtotal contract value
median £120k
this tender£0£10.8m

This is a large award for Installation Services — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 1,425 valued Installation Services tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Essex County Council has published 3 Installation Services notices, about every 27 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around November 2028.

38% of Essex County Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Essex County Council publishes Installation Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The Authority requires a single Contractor to provide Real Time Passenger Information (RTPI) Software and Equipment across Essex, through delivering the following requirements: 1.

The Contractor must provide RTPI Software, used across existing and new RTPI Equipment and other locations 2.

The Contractor must provide maintenance of RTPI Equipment as required to maintain functionality of the Authority's RTPI Estate 3.

The Contractor must provide, install and manage any new or replacement RTPI Equipment purchased by the Authority.

The initial term for this Contract is from the date of Contract Signature, through to the 30th of June 2034.

This Contract has the option to be extended for a further five years, with the extension decision being at the sole discretion of the Authority.

The purpose of this Contract is to continue and improve access to real time passenger information across Essex, with the aim of increasing the number of people travelling by bus.

A strong public transport network helps enable access to jobs, education, shops and health services, and provides an alternative to car travel.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The Authority requires a single Contractor

The Authority requires a single Contractor to provide Real Time Passenger Information (RTPI) Software and Equipment across Essex, through delivering the following requirements:.

02

The Contractor must provide RTPI Software, used

The Contractor must provide RTPI Software, used across existing and new RTPI Equipment and other locations.

03

The Contractor must provide maintenance of RTPI

The Contractor must provide maintenance of RTPI Equipment as required to maintain functionality of the Authority's RTPI Estate.

04

The Contractor must provide, install and manage

The Contractor must provide, install and manage any new or replacement RTPI Equipment purchased by the Authority.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Essex County Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Essex County Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05461e
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
074567-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Installation Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Essex County Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Contract for Supply, Install and Commission a MVHR system including all associated electrical works to 2Nr Properties in Townhill as part of a transforming homes Scheme

City & County of Swansea

Closes 11 Sept 2026Construction
£27kValue

Ceredigion - Replacement of Infrared Interpretation and Assisted Listening System

Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council

Closes 15 Sept 2026Communications Equipment
£25kValue