RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 43 days to close

Sheffield City Council

Multiple Disadvantage and Housing Support Alliance

HealthcareCPV 70333000
Value£21.9m
Deadline16 Oct 2026
Published10 Jun 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 10 Jun 202643 days leftCloses 16 Oct 2026
Who to contact
Adam Elwis
adam.elwis@sheffield.gov.uk
+44 01142053372

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£21.9mtotal contract value
median £100k
this tender£0£23.6m

This is a large award for Real Estate Services — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 3,366 valued Real Estate Services tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Sheffield City Council publishes Real Estate Services work continuously — 30 notices, roughly one every 76 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

39% of Sheffield City Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Sheffield City Council publishes Real Estate Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The Multiple Disadvantage and Housing Support Service, will work in a streamlined and holistic manner across the area of Sheffield.

It will provide holistic and multi-faceted floating support to people who experience multiple disadvantage – officially defined as a co-morbidity of homelessness/housing insecurity, mental health needs, substance use, involvement with the criminal justice system and domestic abuse – often further compounded by additional factors such as trauma, poverty, discrimination and stigma.

The integrated service will aim to prevent and tackle multiple disadvantage, whilst recognising the intersectionality and compounding impact of the areas of need outlined above.

The service will build on local learning from the Changing Futures programme and aligns with the city’s strategy Coordination from Complexity (2025–2030), consultation findings, and the Alliance Commissioning Vision.

It will provide a clear, equitable and trauma-informed offer across three pathways: (1) Young People aged 16–25 (2) Adults aged 25+ (3) Recovery and Co-production (all ages).

This contract is being awarded as an alliance contract, which means the Council expects tender responses to be submitted on behalf of groups of suppliers that are able collectively to deliver the Services.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The Multiple Disadvantage and Housing Support Service

The Multiple Disadvantage and Housing Support Service, will work in a streamlined and holistic manner across the area of Sheffield.

02

It will provide holistic and multi-faceted floating

It will provide holistic and multi-faceted floating support to people who experience multiple disadvantage.

03

The integrated service will aim to prevent

The integrated service will aim to prevent and tackle multiple disadvantage, whilst recognising the intersectionality and compounding impact of the areas of need outlined above.

04

It will provide a clear, equitable

It will provide a clear, equitable and trauma-informed offer across three pathways: (1) Young People aged 16–25 (2) Adults aged 25+ (3) Recovery and Co-production (all ages).

05

This contract is being awarded as

This contract is being awarded as an alliance contract, which means the Council expects tender responses to be submitted on behalf of groups of suppliers that are able collectively to deliver the Services.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

4580 daysof bid-team effort
£30.8k£54.8kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £10m+ band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Sheffield City Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Sheffield City Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05e06c
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
054655-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Real Estate Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Sheffield City Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

GCC024 - Architect / Planning – Wessex House

Gloucester City Council

Closes 14 Sept 2026Real Estate
£188kValue

Supporting Community Independence - Care at Home Framework for Adults - NEW ENTRANTS

West Dunbartonshire Council

Closes 5 Oct 2032Healthcare
£25.0mValue