RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 901 days to close

Leicestershire County Council

Large Vehicle Passenger Transport Services (BB4) DPS

TransportCPV 60112000
Value£40.0m
Deadline20 Feb 2029
Published19 Nov 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 19 Nov 2025901 days leftCloses 20 Feb 2029
Who to contact
Rosie O'Doherty
Rosie.Odoherty@leics.gov.uk
+44 1163051615

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£40.0mtotal contract value
median £64k
this tender£0£43.2m

This is a large award for Transport Services — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 20,160 valued Transport Services tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Leicestershire County Council publishes Transport Services work continuously — 678 notices, roughly one every 1 day. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

50% of Leicestershire County Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Leicestershire County Council publishes Transport Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Dynamic Purchasing System for Large Vehicle Passenger Transport Services (BB4) covering Mainstream, Special Education Needs and Social Care transport (excluding Local Bus Services).

9+ Passenger Seats.

This contract notice is only to advise the market that the DPS has been extended to 23 February 2029.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)Frameworks & routes to market
Dynamic Purchasing System for Large Vehicle Passenger Transport Services (BB4) covering Mainstream, Special Education Needs and Social Care transport

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

What it takes to bid this

4580 daysof bid-team effort
£30.8k£54.8kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £10m+ band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidOperator licences / driver vetting (DBS for passenger transport)
  • Plan for deliveryTUPE (incumbent staff often transfer)
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Leicestershire County Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Leicestershire County Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05e410
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
075097-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Transport Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Leicestershire County Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS

Leicestershire County Council

Closes 30 May 2028Transport
Value not publishedValue

Extension of existing Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Passenger Transport Services

London Borough of Enfield

Closes 23 Feb 2029Transport
£60.0mValue