RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Department for Energy Security & Net Zero

Homes for Net Zero Phase 3 (HfNZ P3)

R&DCPV 73110000
Value£7.7m
Deadline21 Aug 2026
Published13 Jul 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 13 Jul 2026ClosedCloses 21 Aug 2026
Who to contact
internationalclimateandenergy.procurement@energysecurity.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£7.7mtotal contract value
median £66k
this tender£0£8.3m

This is a large award for Research & Development — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 20,405 valued Research & Development tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Department for Energy Security & Net Zero publishes Research & Development work continuously — 15 notices, roughly one every 21 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

27% of Department for Energy Security & Net Zero’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Department for Energy Security & Net Zero publishes Research & Development work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

DESNZ is seeking to procure a contractor/s to deliver Phase 3 of the Homes for Net Zero research programme (HfNZ P3).

This is a continuation of our multiyear, largescale research and demonstration trial, building on the existing cohort of approximately 1,250 owner-occupied homes.

Among other tasks the appointed contractor(s) will be responsible for trial management and coordination, longitudinal monitoring, data collection and processing, and participant engagement – including physical measurements in homes and social research with occupants.

It will include research on practical, scalable pathways to decarbonising owner-occupied homes, particularly complex-to-decarbonise and space constrained properties, with a focus on low carbon heating.

This includes evaluating the real-world performance, costs, and user experience of heat pumps (including reversible air-to-air systems), alternative electric heating and domestic hot water solutions.

Consumer engagement approaches, and measures to improve resilience to a future climate, such as overheating mitigation, are also key elements of HfNZ P3.

The programme will require delivery through competitively procured work packages (lots); • Lot 1: Trial management and co-ordination – including programme management of whole trial, collecting data from monitoring devices and ensuring high data quality, managing trial participants, supporting additional technology trials through an innovation test bed; • Lot 2: Data analysis and research – including technical analysis of in-home monitoring data to answer the research questions, and collaboration with Lots 3 and 4 to ensure methods are designed to address those questions. • Lot 3: Consumer engagement and social research – establishing best practice consumer engagement approaches to transition homes to low carbon heating and using these to support the delivery of measures in Lot 4, carrying out social research to support the research objectives in collaboration with Lot 2. • Lot 4: Design and installation of low carbon heating measures in homes – including, air-source heat pumps, reversible air-air heat pumps, alternative approaches to electric domestic hot water in space constrained homes and the specification and installation of monitoring equipment.

Contractors will need to work collaboratively across the work packages as well as with DESNZ and possibly with linked programmes, notably Built Environment Adaptation and Resilience (BEAR) and Heat Pump Ready Programme (info here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/heat-pump-ready-programme/information-about-the-heat-pump-ready-programme#latest-opportunity-from-2026).

Outputs are likely to include regular, publicly accessible research publications; including two annual reports with research findings, an annual trial delivery summary, and publication of datasets (subject to GDPR).

The programme will also deliver thematic research briefs and a final report at project completion, with outputs designed to directly inform DESNZ policy development and analysis on clean heat, energy efficiency, and climate resilience.

DESNZ is holding a supplier event on MS Teams on Wednesday 29th April 2026 from 1400 - 1600, consisting of presentations by DESNZ and interactive feedback sessions.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

This is a continuation of our multiyear

This is a continuation of our multiyear, largescale research and demonstration trial, building on the existing cohort of approximately 1,250 owner-occupied homes.

02

Among other tasks the appointed contractor(s)

Among other tasks the appointed contractor(s) will be responsible for trial management and coordination, longitudinal monitoring, data collection and processing, and participant engagement.

03

This includes evaluating the real-world performance, costs

This includes evaluating the real-world performance, costs, and user experience of heat pumps (including reversible air-to-air systems), alternative electric heating and domestic hot water solutions.

04

Including technical analysis of in-home monitoring data

including technical analysis of in-home monitoring data to answer the research questions, and collaboration with Lots 3 and 4 to ensure methods are designed to address those questions.

05

Establishing best practice consumer engagement approaches

establishing best practice consumer engagement approaches to transition homes to low carbon heating and using these to support the delivery of measures in Lot 4, carrying out social research to support the research objectives in collaboration with Lot 2.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

2 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Net zero commitmentPolicies & commitments
Homes for Net Zero Phase 3 (HfNZ P3)
UK GDPR / data protectionContract conditions
including two annual reports with research findings, an annual trial delivery summary, and publication of datasets (subject to GDPR).

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

What this bid requires

Skills, tools & certifications

Detected from the notice — the capabilities and credentials this bid calls for. Click one to see who wins that work.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Department for Energy Security & Net Zero, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Department for Energy Security & Net Zero’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-068249
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
065395-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Research & Development

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Department for Energy Security & Net Zero’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.