RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 41 days to close

Ministry of Defence

Delivery of Apprenticeships to the Royal Corps of Signals

EducationCPV 80000000
Value£17.0m
Deadline12 Oct 2026
Published24 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 24 Aug 202641 days leftCloses 12 Oct 2026
Who to contact
ArmyComrcl-Procure-AAP-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£17.0mtotal contract value
median £84k
this tender£0£18.4m

This is a large award for Education & Training — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 23,516 valued Education & Training tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Ministry of Defence publishes Education & Training work continuously — 530 notices, roughly one every 3 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

40% of Ministry of Defence’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Ministry of Defence publishes Education & Training work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The Ministry of Defence / British Army announce an upcoming contracting opportunity, for a five-year contract commencing 1st Aug 27, to support and supplement the delivery of the Royal Corps of Signals Apprenticeship Programme.

Enrolment and some training is undertaken at Blandford Camp in Dorset, with the Army acting as an Apprenticeship Employer-Provider.

The apprenticeship continues once learners arrive at their units which are located across the UK.

The Royal Signals currently offer the following standards: Level 4 Network Engineer (ST0127), Level 3 Data Technician (ST0795), Level 3 Information Communications Technician (ST0973 Data Communications Technician pathway), Level 3 Engineering Maintenance Technician (Single Discipline) (ST1426), L2 Supply Chain Warehouse Operator (ST0259), Network Cable Installer (ST0485), and Maintenance and Operations Engineering Technician (ST0154 (for carry-in learners only)).

There is a requirement for an APAR registered Provider to supplement the military training delivery of the apprenticeship by providing Functional Skills training where required, supporting Apprentices (for example by conducting coaching, progress reviews, and EPA preparation), creating and managing DfE / DWP compliant learner records.

Full definition of the requirement will be detailed within the Invitation to Tender and UK4 Tender notice, currently scheduled to be published in August 2026.

The Authority will be holding a Tenderers Conference at 10:00 hrs on on 10th September 2026 at Tidworth Garrison Theater, 18 St Andrews Rd, Tidworth, SP9 7EP.

Parties wishing to attend the Tenderers Conference should email ArmyComrcl-Procure-AAP-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk by Friday 21st August 2026, stating who will be attending.

Please note the number of attendees per party is capped at three individuals.

For the avoidance of any doubt this notice supercedes any previous notices published for Delivery of Apprenticeships to the Royal Corps of Signals.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The Ministry of Defence / British Army

The Ministry of Defence / British Army announce an upcoming contracting opportunity, for a five-year contract commencing 1st Aug 27, to support and supplement the delivery of the Royal Corps of Signals Apprenticeship Programme.

02

Parties wishing to attend the Tenderers Conference

Parties wishing to attend the Tenderers Conference should email ArmyComrcl-Procure-AAP-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk by Friday 21st August 2026, stating who will be attending.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

ApprenticeshipsPolicies & commitments
The Ministry of Defence / British Army announce an upcoming contracting opportunity, for a five-year contract commencing 1st Aug 27, to support and supplement the delivery of the Royal Corps of Signals Apprenticeship Programme.

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

What it takes to bid this

4580 daysof bid-team effort
£30.8k£54.8kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £10m+ band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Ministry of Defence, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Ministry of Defence’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-068881
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
080408-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Education & Training

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Ministry of Defence’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Delivery of Apprenticeships to the Intelligence Corps

Ministry of Defence

Closes 12 Oct 2026Education
£5.8mValue

Invitation to Tender for Tailored Learning Delivery 2026-29

Herefordshire Council

Closes 16 Sept 2026Education
£424kValue