RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

United Utilities Water Limited

PRO005060-Goods-Framework-The Supply of Polyethylene Pipe and Fittings

Construction MaterialsCPV 44163200
Value£68.0m
Deadline3 Jul 2026
Published4 Jun 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 4 Jun 2026ClosedCloses 3 Jul 2026
Who to contact
Daniel Vass
Daniel.Vass@uuplc.co.uk
+44 192578016

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£68.0mtotal contract value
median £135k
this tender£0£73.4m

This is a large award for Construction Materials & Structures — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 10,341 valued Construction Materials & Structures tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

United Utilities Water Limited publishes Construction Materials & Structures work continuously — 13 notices, roughly one every 46 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

9% of United Utilities Water Limited’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when United Utilities Water Limited publishes Construction Materials & Structures work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The Framework Agreement will cover the manufacture, supply, delivery, off-loading, installation guidelines, testing, technical support and (where applicable) disposal requirements of Polyethylene Pipes & Fittings in various sizes (as per the specification in schedule 5 of the framework document), for water applications, wastewater applications, water network applications and wastewater network applications.

The material must conform to water industry standards for supply of material which will come into contact with potable water.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The material must conform to water industry

The material must conform to water industry standards for supply of material which will come into contact with potable water.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Framework agreement (any)Frameworks & routes to market
The Framework Agreement will cover the manufacture, supply, delivery, off-loading, installation guidelines, testing, technical support and (where applicable) disposal requirements of Polyethylene Pipes & Fittings in various sizes (as per the specification in schedule 5 of the framework document), for water applications…

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at United Utilities Water Limited, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads United Utilities Water Limited’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ad42
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
052701-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction Materials & Structures

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

United Utilities Water Limited’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

PRO005075-Goods-Framework-Water Industry Fittings

United Utilities Water Limited

Closes 31 Mar 2027Construction Materials
£57.0mValue

Merchant (materials supply) and Waste Management Services

MAGENTA LIVING

Closes 28 Sept 2026Construction Materials
£44.0mValue