RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 1 day to close

Slough Borough Council

Minor & Major Highways and Associated Services Framework

ConstructionCPV 45233000
Value£12.5m
Deadline4 Sept 2026
Published29 Jun 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 29 Jun 20261 days leftCloses 4 Sept 2026
Who to contact
SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£12.5mtotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£13.5m

This is a large award for Construction — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Slough Borough Council publishes Construction work continuously — 10 notices, roughly one every 40 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

29% of Slough Borough Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Slough Borough Council publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Minor & Major Highways Works & Associated Services Framework Slough Borough Council is procuring a Highways Works and Associated Services Framework to support the delivery of both minor and major infrastructure projects, alongside reactive maintenance activities across the borough.

The procurement is being conducted under the Open Procedure in line with the Procurement Act 2023.

The framework will cover a broad range of highways-related works, including construction projects of varying values, reactive maintenance, carriageway resurfacing, and specialist services such as drainage, bridge inspections, traffic management, and road marking.

The works are structured across multiple Lots, enabling suppliers to bid for specific areas aligned to their expertise and capacity.

The estimated framework value is approximately £12.5 million per annum.

The contract will be awarded for an initial term of three years, with an option to extend for a further one year, subject to the Council’s discretion.

The framework is intended to provide a flexible and efficient route for the Council (and other eligible bodies) to deliver highways works programmes, ensuring value for money, high-quality service delivery, and compliance with regulatory requirements.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The framework is intended to provide

The framework is intended to provide a flexible and efficient route for the Council (and other eligible bodies) to deliver highways works programmes, ensuring value for money, high-quality service delivery, and compliance with regulatory requirements.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

4580 daysof bid-team effort
£30.8k£54.8kat typical UK bid-team rates
Compressed window — start the same week

Typical UK bid effort for the £10m+ band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidSSIP-family accreditation (CHAS / Constructionline)
  • Hold at bidISO 45001 / H&S policy & CDM competence
  • Show at bidNamed site & contract managers with CVs
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Slough Borough Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Slough Borough Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06bf2e
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
060799-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Slough Borough Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

SWAST-5129-E Fuel Storage Infrastructure Replacement and Associated Services Framework

SOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST

Closes 15 Sept 2026Construction
£1.0mValue

UWTSD2627/244. Minor Works Framework 2026

University of Wales Trinity Saint David

Closes 6 Oct 2026Construction
£23.0mValue