RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Broadacres Housing Association

SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF MEAT, DAIRY, FROZEN, GROCERY, FRESH FRUIT AND VEGETABLE PRODUCTS

Food & BeveragesCPV 15500000
Value£1.3m
Deadline30 Jul 2026
Published1 Jul 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 1 Jul 2026ClosedCloses 30 Jul 2026
Who to contact
Exceeding Ltd
delivery@exceeding.co.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

https://www.mytenders.co.uk/ Please upload tender submissions to the MyTenders portal. No postal or hard copy submissions are permitted.

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£1.3mtotal contract value
median £286k
this tender£0£8.8m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Food & Beverages band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 2,386 valued Food & Beverages tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Broadacres Housing Association has published 135 notices across all categories, and 25% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Broadacres Housing Association publishes Food & Beverages work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Broadacres wishes to appoint suppliers to supply and deliver meat, dairy, frozen, grocery, fresh fruit and vegetable products to 4 extra care schemes located within North Yorkshire.

The intention is to enter into the Contract for a period of three (3) years with an option to extend for up to two (2) years up to a maximum duration of five (5) years.

The contract requires the supply and delivery of meat, dairy, frozen, grocery, fresh fruit and vegetable products to each of the four extra care sites with a minimum of two deliveries per week.

BHA wishes to appoint two or three suppliers, depending on the outcome of the tender scoring, to supply the full basket of products to all sites.

BHA want to be able to order all products from all suppliers.

This will ensure resilience in the supply chain and continuity of supply to the extra care sites.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The contract requires the supply and delivery

The contract requires the supply and delivery of meat, dairy, frozen, grocery, fresh fruit and vegetable products to each of the four extra care sites with a minimum of two deliveries per week.

02

BHA want to be able to order

BHA want to be able to order all products from all suppliers.

03

This will ensure resilience in the supply

This will ensure resilience in the supply chain and continuity of supply to the extra care sites.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Broadacres Housing Association, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Broadacres Housing Association’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06c1bd
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
061953-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Food & Beverages

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Broadacres Housing Association’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

18/1368 Fresh Meat - Supply and Delivery

Moray Council

Closes 25 Sept 2026Food & Beverages
£1.9mValue

Vouchers for the supply of E-Cigarettes and associates products - 851-NYC-HA

The North Yorkshire Council

Closes 11 Sept 2026Food & Beverages
£309kValue