RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · planning 210 days to close

Cardiff Council

Young Persons Provision, Accommodation and Support

HealthcareCPV 85000000
Value£26.2m
Deadline31 Mar 2027
Published3 Jul 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 3 Jul 2026210 days leftCloses 31 Mar 2027
Who to contact
Rebecca Parsons
Socialcare.Procurement@cardiff.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£26.2mtotal contract value
median £380k
this tender£0£28.3m

This is a large award for Health & Social Care — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 32,734 valued Health & Social Care tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Cardiff Council publishes Health & Social Care work continuously — 75 notices, roughly one every 12 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

67% of Cardiff Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Cardiff Council publishes Health & Social Care work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Children’s Services Residential 2026 The service to be provided is residential care for Children or Young People (CYP) aged 11-17 (with the option to vary if demand dictates), within four of Cardiff Council-owned children’s home, placed after an assessment of their needs by Cardiff Council.

These services will be provided in a manner that best safeguards and promotes the welfare of the Child or Young Person in respect of whom the Services are provided.

Children and young people will need to be supported using the Trauma Recovery Model and by employing an approach that is strengths based, and person centred.

The Provider will work with individuals to achieve positive outcomes in line with their assessed needs and to meet the expectations of the Child or Young Person.

Acknowledging that each provider must work within the parameters of an individual Child or Young Person’s care and support plan, this is an outcome focused service, where the delivery of outcomes important to each individual Child or Young Person in a rights-based approach, are monitored for quality.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Children and young people will need

Children and young people will need to be supported using the Trauma Recovery Model and by employing an approach that is strengths based, and person centred.

02

Acknowledging that each provider must work within

Acknowledging that each provider must work within the parameters of an individual Child or Young Person’s care and support plan, this is an outcome focused service, where the delivery of outcomes important to each individual Child or Young Person in a rights-based approach, are monitored for quality.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

4580 daysof bid-team effort
£30.8k£54.8kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £10m+ band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidCQC registration / safeguarding policies
  • Plan for deliveryDBS-checked staff & vetting process
  • Plan for deliveryTUPE (incumbent staff often transfer)
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Cardiff Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Cardiff Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06c325
Stage
planning · Planning
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
062669-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Health & Social Care

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Cardiff Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Milton Keynes City Council - Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Supported Accommodation Services for Young People

Milton Keynes City Council

Closes 15 Mar 2030Healthcare
Value not publishedValue

CBC-1985-FW-SK - Supported Accommodation for Care Experienced Young People 16+ Framework (ITT)

Central Bedfordshire Council

Closes 21 Sept 2026Healthcare
£17.9mValue