RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 377 days to close

Scottish Government

Internet of Things

Communications EquipmentCPV 72212215
Value£3.5m
Deadline17 Sept 2027
Published17 Jul 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 17 Jul 2026377 days leftCloses 17 Sept 2027
Who to contact
Lisa Pittman
lisa.pittman@gov.scot
+44 7345473360

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£3.5mtotal contract value
median £101k
this tender£0£3.8m

This is a large award for Radio, TV & Communications Equipment — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 6,686 valued Radio, TV & Communications Equipment tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Scottish Government has published 14 Radio, TV & Communications Equipment notices, about every 4 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around December 2026.

25% of Scottish Government’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Scottish Government publishes Radio, TV & Communications Equipment work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The Authority is further extending its collaborative Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Internet of Things (IoT) for an additional 12 months until 17 September 2027.

The DPS will remain open for new suppliers to apply to join.

However, existing suppliers that are currently on the DPS do not need to re-apply and will remain on the DPS.

Full details of the requirement can be found on a previous Contract Notice which was issued on 5 July 2019, details as follows: OJEU Number: 2019/S 128 313539 Reference Number/Notice ID: JUL359513 OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000587430

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

However, existing suppliers that are currently on

However, existing suppliers that are currently on the DPS do not need to re-apply and will remain on the DPS.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)Frameworks & routes to market
The Authority is further extending its collaborative Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Internet of Things (IoT) for an additional 12 months until 17 September 2027.

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

What it takes to bid this

2540 daysof bid-team effort
£17.1k£27.4kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £1m–£10m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Scottish Government, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Scottish Government’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06cd72
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
067532-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Radio, TV & Communications Equipment

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Scottish Government’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.