RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 27 days to close

City & County of Swansea

Contract for the Purchase of up to 10 x Highways Chassis Cab Vehicles

Transport EquipmentCPV 34000000
Value£500k
Deadline30 Sept 2026
Published30 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 30 Aug 202627 days leftCloses 30 Sept 2026
Who to contact
Lisa Evans
lisa.evans5@swansea.gov.uk
+447966230649

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The E-Tendering portal: http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.ukProject Ref: 63089 ITT Ref: 124712Responding to the invitation to tender:— You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting).— You can now use the “Messages” function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification.— Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT.— There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available).

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£500ktotal contract value
median £102k
this tender£0£2.9m

This is a large award for Transport Equipment — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 15,368 valued Transport Equipment tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

City & County of Swansea publishes Transport Equipment work continuously — 41 notices, roughly one every 21 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

60% of City & County of Swansea’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when City & County of Swansea publishes Transport Equipment work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The City and County of Swansea (‘the Council’) invites Tenders for the supply of certain Goods (‘the Goods’) and Services (the ‘Services’), more particularly described in the Specification:- Specification Description 1 7 tonne Chassis Cab Dropside c/w cabinet and hydraulic crane 2 7 tonne Chassis cab Dropside c/w cabinet and electric crane 3 7 tonne Chassis Cab Tipper c/w cabinet and electric crane 4 7 tonne Chassis cab Tipper c/w cabinet and hydraulic crane 5 3.5 tonne Chassis Cab Dropside c/w cabinet It is the Council’s intention to enter into a contract for up to 10 x Highways Chassis Cab Vehicles dependant on tender outcome and service needs.

These may be selected from any of the five specifications

What it takes to bid this

1220 daysof bid-team effort
£8.2k£13.7kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £100k–£1m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at City & County of Swansea, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads City & County of Swansea’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ef08
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
082396-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Transport Equipment

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

City & County of Swansea’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Contract for the Execution of Environmental Facilities West Cross Phase 2

City & County of Swansea

Closes 21 Sept 2026Construction
£1.3mValue

Fleet Contract Hire, Service Maintenance & Relief Vehicles

South Ribble Borough Council

Closes 18 Sept 2026Transport Equipment
£5.0mValue