RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 61 days to close

NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED

UK4 - Tender Notice Template for CSM & RIR Framework

Business ServicesCPV 79417000
Value£13.5m
Deadline2 Nov 2026
Published1 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 1 Sept 202661 days leftCloses 2 Nov 2026
Who to contact
Susan Bulfield
Susan.bulfield@networkrail.co.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£13.5mtotal contract value
median £66k
this tender£0£14.6m

This is a large award for Business Services — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 57,319 valued Business Services tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED publishes Business Services work continuously — 18 notices, roughly one every 9 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

14% of NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED publishes Business Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The purpose of this Framework is to provide specialist safety and assurance services across the Northwest and Central Region.

These services support compliance with Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 402/2013 of 30 April 2013 on the Common Safety Method for Risk Evaluation and Assessment (CSM REA), as amended and applied in Great Britain and as invoked by the Railways and Other Guided Transport Systems (Safety) Regulations 2006 (as amended), the Railways (Interoperability) Regulations 2011 (as amended), and all associated Network Rail and rail industry standards and guidance.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The purpose of this Framework is

The purpose of this Framework is to provide specialist safety and assurance services across the Northwest and Central Region.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

4580 daysof bid-team effort
£30.8k£54.8kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £10m+ band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidProfessional indemnity insurance
  • Show at bidNamed engagement team with CVs
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06efbf
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
082766-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Business Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Framework Agreement for Creative Agencies Services

Liverpool John Moores University

Closes 25 Sept 2026Business Services
Value not publishedValue

INVITATION TO QUOTE FOR Exclusive rights to publish College Endorsed Manuals for the National Police Promotions Framework Step Two Legal Examinations (Sergeant and Inspector) and the National Investigators' Examination

COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED

Closes 21 Sept 2026Business Services
Value not publishedValue